• 2016-17 National Champions
  • 16 Top-Three National Finishes
  • 26 Individual National Champions
  • 13 Relay National Champions
  • 101 Individual All-Americans
  • 20 UAA Championships
  • 26 Postgraduate Scholars

2017-18 Emory Men's Swimming & Diving Season in Review

2017-18 Emory Men's Swimming & Diving Season in Review

Highlighted by a program record nine event national championships, the Emory University Men's Swimming and Diving team finished as the national runners-up at the 2018 NCAA Division III Championships in Indianapolis, Indiana. The second place finish was the fifth in team history, first since 2009, and the 19th consecutive top-five finish.

Of the nine event titles, five were of the individual variety by senior Oliver Smith, junior Thomas Gordon and sophomore Sage Ono, marking the most solo wins for an Emory team at the NCAA Championships in team history.

Smith captured gold in a pair of events, the 50 and 100 Freestyles, on his way to being named the Collegiate Swimmers Coaching Association of America (CSCAA) National Swimmer of the Year. In addition to his two individual wins, Smith assisted on four championship winning relays and in the prelims of both freestyles, he set the NCAA Division III record with times of 19.37 and 42.98. Furthermore, with his time in the 100 he became the first male in Division III history to post a time under 43 seconds.

Gordon was another two-time champion at the national meet, winning both distance Freestyle events. Gordon posted winning times of 4:23.70 in the 500 and touched at 15:15.60 to win the 1,650. Ono rounded out the individual winners with his title in the 100 Backstroke, tying the school record time at 47.62.

The Eagles went 4-for-5 in the relay events with Ono and Smith assisting on all four wins (200 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle, 200 Medley and 400 Medley). Senior Aaron Schwartz and junior Trey Kolleck teamed up with Smith and Ono for wins in the freestyle titles while Smith, Ono, Kolleck and senior Cooper Tollen were part of the championship medley teams.

In total at the four-day meet, Emory racked up a Division III-best nine event titles, 15 All-America performances (10 individual, five relay) and earned three Honorable Mention All-America certificates.

A month earlier at the University Athletic Association Championships, the Eagles ran their title streak to 20 straight with a dominating performance in front of the home crowd at the Madeleine Jude Brown Aquatic Center in Atlanta. Emory collected 11 event titles, 19 All-UAA honors and set six conference records to win the conference meet with 1,725 points, posting the largest margin of victory since 2013 with a 206-point spread.

Gordon was named the conference's Swimmer of the Year after winning three individual events and helping the Eagles to a victory in the 800 Freestyle Relay, setting the UAA record at 6:40.56. Gordon recorded wins in the 500 Freestyle (4:28.65), 200 Freestyle (1:39.34) and 1,650 Freestyle (15:34.65).

Head Coach Jon Howell and assistant coaches Cindy Fontana, Chris Marshall, John Petroff and Bob Hackett was named Coaching Staff of the Year for the second straight campaign and for the fourth time overall.

In other championship style meets during the season, the Eagles finished first at its home invitational (out of six schools) and fourth at both the Miami Invitation in Oxford, OH (out of five schools) and at the SCAD Invitational in Savannah, GA (out of 11 schools) in early December.

Members of the team was also recognized for their classroom achievements in addition to their swimming accolades as Smith and Tollen were the 25th and 26th recipients of the prestigious NCAA Postgraduate Scholarships in Men's Swimming and Diving history. Both swimmers were two of nine Eagles to garner CSCAA Scholar All-America honors, which is awarded to student-athletes with a 3.50 grade-point average and participated at the NCAA Championships.

The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2017-18 season:

Collegiate Swimmers Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Swimmer of the Year

Oliver Smith

Milan, MI (Milan)

 

NCAA Division III Champion

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

500 Freestyle, 1650 Freestyle

Trey Kolleck

Newburgh, IN (Castle)

200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Sage Ono

Johns Creek, GA (Centennial)

100 Backstroke, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Aaron Schwartz

Calabasas, CA (Calabasas)

200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Oliver Smith

Milan, MI (Milan)

50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Cooper Tollen

Dresher, PA (Upper Dublin)

200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay

 

All-America (Top-Eight Finisher at NCAA Division III Championships)

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

500 Freestyle (1st), 1650 Freestyle (1st), 200 Freestyle (3rd), 800 Freestyle Relay (4th)

Alex Kohlman

Centennial, OH (Smoky Hill)

800 Freestyle Relay (4th)

Trey Kolleck

Newburgh, IN (Castle)

200 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Freestyle (4th), 50 Freestyle (5th)

Sage Ono

Johns Creek, GA (Centennial)

100 Backstroke (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Backstroke (8th)

Matt Rogers

Wheaton, IL (Wheaton North)

800 Freestyle Relay (4th), 200 Backstroke (6th)

Aaron Schwartz

Calabasas, CA (Calabasas)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Oliver Smith

Milan, MI (Milan)

50 Freestyle (1st), 100 Freestyle (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Kellen Stillman

Charlotte, NC (South Mecklenberg)

800 Freestyle Relay (4th)

Cooper Tollen

Dresher, PA (Upper Dublin)

200 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st)

 

All-America Honorable Mention (Finished 9th – 16th at NCAA Division III Championships)

Sage Ono

Johns Creek, GA (Centennial)

50 Freestyle (12th)

Oliver Smith

Milan, MI (Milan)

100 Butterfly (12th)

Cooper Tollen

Dresher, PA (Upper Dublin)

200 Breaststroke (16th)

 

University Athletic Association Swimmer of the Year

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

 

UAA Coaching Staff of the Year

Jon Howell

Head Coach

Cindy Fontana, Chris Marshall, John Petroff & Bob Hackett

Assistant Coaches

 

UAA Champion

John Copses

Beverly Hills, CA (Harvard-Westlake)

400 Medley Relay

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 800 Freestyle Relay, 1650 Freestyle

Alex Kohlman

Centennial, OH (Smoky Hill)

800 Freestyle Relay

Trey Kolleck

Newburgh, IN (Castle)

200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Sage Ono

Johns Creek, GA (Centennial)

200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Backstroke, 400 Freestyle Relay

Matt Rogers

Wheaton, IL (Wheaton North)

800 Freestyle Relay

Aaron Schwartz

Calabasas, CA (Calabasas)

200 Free Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Oliver Smith

Milan, MI (Milan)

200 Free Relay, 50 Freestyle, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay

Kellen Stillman

Charlotte, NC (South Mecklenberg)

800 Freestyle Relay

Cooper Tollen

Dresher, PA (Upper Dublin)

400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay

 

All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at UAA Championships)

Evan Brock

Danville, CA (San Ramon Valley)

200 Butterfly (3rd)

John Copses

Beverly Hills, CA (Harvard-Westlake)

400 Medley Relay (1st)

Tyler Curran

White Plains, NY (The Hackley School)

1650 Freestyle (2nd)

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

500 Freestyle (1st), 200 Freestyle (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 1650 Freestyle (1st)

Alex Kohlman

Centennial, OH (Smoky Hill)

800 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Trey Kolleck

Newburgh, IN (Castle)

200 Free Relay (1st), 50 Freestyle (2nd), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Freestyle (2nd), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Sage Ono

Johns Creek, GA (Centennial)

200 Free Relay (1st), 50 Freestyle (3rd), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Backstroke (1st), 200 Backstroke (3rd), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Matt Rogers

Wheaton, IL (Wheaton North)

800 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Aaron Schwartz

Calabasas, CA (Calabasas)

200 Free Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Oliver Smith

Milan, MI (Milan)

200 Free Relay (1st), 50 Freestyle (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Freestyle (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Butterfly (2nd)

Kellen Stillman

Charlotte, NC (South Mecklenberg)

800 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Cooper Tollen

Dresher, PA (Upper Dublin)

400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Breaststroke (3rd)

 

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Recipient

Oliver Smith

Milan, MI (Milan)

Cooper Tollen

Dresher, PA (Upper Dublin)

 

CSCAA Scholar All-America

Zachary Chen

Troy, MI (Troy)

Henry Copses

Beverly Hills, CA (Harvard-Westlake)

John Copses

Beverly Hills, CA (Harvard-Westlake)

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

Trey Kolleck

Newburgh, IN (Castle)

Sage Ono

Johns Creek, GA (Centennial)

Matt Rogers

Wheaton, IL (Wheaton North)

Aaron Schwartz

Calabasas, CA (Calabasas)

Kellen Stillman

Charlotte, NC (South Mecklenberg)

 

UAA Athletes of the Week

Sven Mesihovic

Suwanee, GA (Lambert)

Oct. 24

Trevor Burke

Glenview, IL (Glenbrook South)

Oct. 24

Oliver Smith

Milan, MI (Milan)

Dec. 5, Jan. 15, Feb. 5, March 26

Sage Ono

Johns Creek, GA (Centennial)

Jan. 29

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

Feb. 20

         

 

The following were the top marks by Emory swimmers and divers during the 2017-18 season:

50 Free

Oliver Smith

19.37*#

NCAA Championships

100 Free

Oliver Smith

42.98*#

NCAA Championships

200 Free

Thomas Gordon

1:37.41

NCAA Championships

500 Free

Thomas Gordon

4:23.70

NCAA Championships

1000 Free

Thomas Gordon

9:20.56

Miami Invitational

1650 Free

Thomas Gordon

15:15.60

NCAA Championships

100 Back

Sage Ono

47.62*

NCAA Championships

200 Back

Matt Rogers

1:47.57

NCAA Championships

100 Breast

Cooper Tollen

55.30

UAA Championships

200 Breast

Cooper Tollen

2:01.05

UAA Championships

100 Fly

Oliver Smith

48.63

NCAA Championships

200 Fly

Evan Brock

1:48.79

UAA Championships

200 IM

Zachary Chen

1:51.20

UAA Championships

400 IM

Sven Mesihovic

3:55.59

Miami Invitational

1-Meter, 6-Dives

Trevor Burke

321.45

vs. BSC

1-Meter, 11-Dives

Trevor Burke

416.25

NCAA Regionals

3-Meter, 6-Dives

Trevor Burke

291.08

vs. Emory Invitational

3-Meter, 11-Dives

Trevor Burke

431.75

NCAA Regionals

200 Free Relay

Sage Ono, Trey Kolleck, Aaron Schwartz, Oliver Smith

1:18.57*

NCAA Championships

200 Medley Relay

Sage Ono, Cooper Tollen, Oliver Smith, Trey Kolleck

1:27.38

NCAA Championships

400 Free Relay

Sage Ono, Trey Kolleck, Aaron Schwartz, Oliver Smith

2:56.72

NCAA Championships

400 Medley Relay

Sage Ono, Cooper Tollen, Oliver Smith, Trey Kolleck

3:13.97

NCAA Championships

800 Free Relay

Thomas Gordon, Kellen Stillman, Alex Kohlman, Matt Rogers

6:35.45

NCAA Championships

* - Indicates School record

# - Indicates NCAA DIII record