The Emory University men’s track and field team set five
school records, and saw its members win three University Athletic
Association (UAA) individual championships during the 2009-10
indoor track and field season.
The Eagles finished third as a team at the UAA Championships,
totaling 93 points during the two-day meet. Emory senior
Tommy Fyffe set both a school and conference meet
record with a time of 14:43.09 in the 5,000-meter run to win the
event for the second year in a row. Senior Alex
Greenhouse won the indoor 400-meter dash for the first
time in his career with a time of 49.43, while senior Alex
Robin won his first career individual UAA championship,
finishing first in the 800-meter run with a career-best time
of 1:54.27.
The Eagles were led throughout the season by Greenhouse, who was
named the South/ Southeast Region’s Indoor Track Athlete of
the Year, after setting a school record in the 200-meter dash with
a time of 22.01 seconds, and provisionally qualifying in the
400-meter dash with a mark of 48.87 seconds at the Valentines
Invitational.
Other provisional qualifiers for Emory throughout the season
included Robin in the 800-meter run, Fyffe in the 5,000-meter run,
and freshman Nelson Nwannunu in the triple jump
(14.09 meters).
Emory runners set two other school records during the season.
The Eagles’ distance medley relay team of Stephen
Ellwood, Chike Brennen, Robin and
Charles Meade recorded a school-record time of
10:11.31 at the UAA Championships. Also, freshman
Isaac Chambers set the school record in the
500-meter dash with a time of 1:08.54.
The following Eagles earned honors during the 2009-10 indoor
season:
South/ Southeast Region Indoor Track Athlete of the Year (USTFCCCA) |
||
Alex Greenhouse |
Orange, CT (Woodbridge) |
|
|
||
University Athletic Association (UAA) Champion |
||
Tommy Fyffe |
Cincinnati, OH (Anderson) |
5000m Run |
Alex Greenhouse |
Orange, CT (Woodbridge) |
400m Dash |
Alex Robin |
Evanston, IL (Evanston Township) |
800m Run |
|
||
All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at UAA Championships) |
||
Nelson Nwannunu |
Woodstown, NJ (Woodstown) |
Long Jump, Triple Jump |
Alex Robin |
Evanston, IL (Evanston Township) |
800m Run, Distance Medley Relay |
Chike Brennen |
Delray Beach, FL (Saint Andrew’s) |
Distance Medley Relay |
Stephen Ellwood |
Princeton Junction, NJ (W. Windsor-Plainsboro North) |
Distance Medley Relay |
Tyler Faits |
Southwick, MA (The MacDuffie School) |
400m Dash |
Tommy Fyffe |
Cincinnati, OH (Anderson) |
5000m Run |
Alex Greenhouse |
Orange, CT (Woodbridge) |
400m Dash |
Fritz Hain |
Franklin, CT (Norwich Free Academy) |
55m Hurdles |
Charles Meade |
Wellesley, MA (Wellesley) |
Distance Medley Relay |
|
||
NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship |
||
Steve Dry |
Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton) | |
|
||
ESPN The Magazine/ CoSIDA Track & Field/ Cross Country Academic All-District |
||
Greg Decker |
Rockville, MD (Walter Johnson) |
First Team |
Steve Dry |
Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton) |
First Team |
Tommy Fyffe |
Cincinnati, OH (Anderson) |
First Team |
Alex Greenhouse |
Orange, CT (Woodbridge) |
First Team |
Alex Robin |
Evanston, IL (Evanston Township) |
First Team |
The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2009-10 indoor season:
55m Dash |
Alex Greenhouse |
6.64 |
Sewanee Tiger Indoor Invitational |
60m Dash |
Alex Greenhouse |
7.09 |
Niswonger Invitational |
200m Dash |
Alex Greenhouse |
22.01 E |
Valentine Invitational |
300m Dash |
Alex Greenhouse |
35.45 |
Roaring Tiger Invitational |
400m Dash |
Alex Greenhouse |
48.87 B |
Valentine Invitational |
500m Dash |
Isaac Chambers |
1:08.54 E |
Roaring Tiger Invitational |
800m Run |
Alex Robin |
1:54.27 B |
UAA Championships |
1000m Run |
Stephen Beehler |
2:52.35 |
Clemson Games |
3000m Run |
Paul Winterhalter |
8:38.12 E |
Tiger Tune Up |
5000m Run |
Tommy Fyffe |
14:43.09 U B E |
UAA Championships |
1 Mile Run |
Charles Meade |
4:18.43 |
Valentine Invitational |
55m Hurdles |
Steve Dry |
7.86 |
Sewanee Indoor Invitational |
60m Hurdles |
Steve Dry |
8.52 |
Clemson Games |
High Jump |
Brad Pruente |
1.91m |
UAA Championships |
Pole Vault |
Anthony Lombardo |
4.25m |
Appalachian Open |
Long Jump |
Nelson Nwannunu |
6.81m |
Roaring Tiger Invitational |
Triple Jump |
Nelson Nwannunu |
14.09m B |
Sewanee Indoor Invitational |
Shot Put |
Ben Euwer |
13.30m |
Sewanee Indoor Invitational |
Weight Throw |
Thomas Bright |
13.26m |
Sewanee Indoor Invitational |
Heptathlon |
Stephen Beehler |
4,076 pts |
Clemson Games |
1,600m Relay |
Greenhouse, Brennen, |
3:22.40 |
Valentine Invitational |
Distance Medley Relay |
Ellwood, Brennen, |
10:11.31 E |
UAA Championships |
*U – Indicates UAA Meet Record
Time
*B – Indicates NCAA Division III provisional qualifying
mark
*E – Indicates Emory program record