The 2016-17 season was another banner year for the Emory University Women's Swimming and Diving program as the Eagles won their eighth consecutive NCAA Division III National Championship and 10th overall.
Emory extended its reign over the rest of the Division III women's swimming and diving landscape with one of its more dominating performances to date at the NCAA Championships, posting a program-record 645.5 points across the four-day meet in March, more than 200 points ahead of second-place Williams College. The 200.5-point margin of victory was the largest-ever for an Eagles championship team.
The Eagles earned a program-best nine event national titles including a sweep of all five relay events for the second consecutive year. In total, Emory set four new Division III records, collected 28 All-American finishes: 23 individual and five relays, and added 15 Honorable Mention All-America certificates.
Junior Cindy Cheng and sophomore Fiona Muir became the first Eagles to win five event titles in a single championship meet on the women's side. Cheng paced the team with a pair of individual titles, winning both the 200 Freestyle and 100 Backstroke in school-record setting times, and assisted on three relay wins. Muir won gold in the 100 Freestyle while breaking the school record and added titles in four relays.
Sophomore Julia Durmer made an immediate impact for the Eagles after joining the team mid-season after transferring from Division I's University of Virginia, winning the 1,650 Freestyle in a school-record time to claim Emory's fourth individual title.
Four of the five relay teams that claimed national championships, did so in impressive fashion, setting new Division III records. The group of Muir, seniors Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Marissa Bergh and sophomore Meg Taylor defended their crown and set new national standards in both the 200 Freestyle (1:30.52) and 400 Freestyle (3:19.56). In the 400 Medley, Sanchez-Aizcorbe and Bergh teamed up with Cheng and senior Annelise Kowalsky to throw down a time of 1:40.52 while the 800 Freestyle quartet of Muir, Wawer, Bergh and Cheng smashed the previous national record, recording a time of 7:14.98.
Cheng, Kowalsky, Sanchez-Aizcorbe and Bergh rounded out the relay champions, taking home first in the 200 Medley with a time of 1:40.83.
Head Coach Jon Howell was named the Collegiate Swimmers Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Women's Swimming Coach of the Year after the meet for the sixth time in his career and the second consecutive year.
A month earlier in Chicago, Illinois, the Eagles secured their 19th straight University Athletic Association with 1,924.5 points, more than 450 points ahead of second-place New York University (1,468.5).
Cheng was named the UAA Swimmer of the Year for the second consecutive year after earning event titles in the 500 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke (55.07 – UAA Record) and 200 Backstroke (1:58.46 – UAA Record) and was part of four relay title teams, helping set new Association records in all four events.
Freshman Maria Turcan was selected as the UAA Rookie of the Year after taking home the event title in the 200 Butterfly and adding All-UAA honors in the 500 Freestyle, placing second. In addition, she finished seventh in the 400 IM.
Howell and assistant coaches Cindy Fontana, Chris Marshall, John Petroff and Ross Spock were named the UAA Women's Coaching Staff of the Year for the fourth straight year and ninth time in program history as the Eagles won 17 of the 18 swimming events contested while setting eight UAA records and collecting 32 All-UAA finishes.
Emory wrapped up the dual meet portion of the schedule with a 6-1 record with the only blemish coming against Division I University of Georgia, which finished fourth at the NCAA DI Championships. The Eagles recorded wins over Division II's Queens University of Charlotte, Florida Southern, West Florida, Delta State, NAIA's SCAD and Division III's Birmingham-Southern.
In other championship style meets during the season, Emory finished second at both the Miami Invitation in Oxford, OH (out of 10 schools) and at the SCAD Invitational in Savannah, GA (out of 14 schools) in early December.
In January, a trio of swimmers: Cheng, Muir and sophomore Ashley Daniels represented the Eagles at the Arena Pro Swim Series in Austin, Texas. Daniels highlighted the performances, advancing to the finals of the 200 Breaststroke and finishing 22nd overall.
Sanchez-Aizcorbe and Bergh were recognized for their excellence in the classroom as well as their performance in the pool as both swimmers were named to the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) Academic All-America First Team in June. Sanchez-Aizcorbe added to her academic honors by being named the 25th postgraduate scholarship recipient in program history.
The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2016-17 season:
NCAA Division III National Champion |
|||
San Ramon, CA (Dougherty Valley) |
200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 800 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay |
||
Orlando, FL (Dr. Phillips) |
200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle, 800 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Backstroke |
||
Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic) |
1650 Freestyle |
||
Excelsior, MN (Int'l School of Minnesota) |
200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay |
||
Great Falls, VA (Langley) |
200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Freestyle Relay, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay |
||
Atlanta, GA (Druid Hills) |
400 Freestyle Relay |
||
Nacogdoches, TX (Nacogdoches) |
200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay |
||
Greenville, IN (Floyd Central) |
200 Freestyle Relay |
||
Vernon Hills, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson) |
800 Freestyle Relay |
||
|
|||
Collegiate Swimmers Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Coach of the Year |
|||
Jon Howell |
Head Coach |
||
|
|||
All-America (Top-Eight Finisher at NCAA Division III Championships) |
|||
San Ramon, CA (Dougherty Valley) |
200 Medley Relay(1st), 200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 50 Freestyle (4th), 100 Freestyle (5th) |
||
Novato, CA (San Marin) |
100 Butterfly (3rd), 200 Butterfly (8th) |
||
Orlando, FL (Dr. Phillips) |
200 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Backstroke (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Backstroke (3rd) |
||
Chesterfield, MO (Marquette HS) |
200 Breaststroke (6th) |
||
Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic) |
1650 Freestyle (1st), 400 IM (2nd), 200 IM (6th) |
||
Excelsior, MN (Int'l School of Minnesota) |
200 Medley Relay(1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 IM (3rd), 200 Breaststroke (4th) |
||
Atlanta, GA (Providence Christian Academy) |
100 Breaststroke (6th) |
||
Cary, NC (Panther Creek) |
100 Backstroke (7th) |
||
Great Falls, VA (Langley) |
200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Freestyle (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 50 Freestyle (2nd), 200 Freestyle (2nd) |
||
Atlanta, GA (Druid Hills) |
400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Backstroke (2nd) |
||
Pymble, NSW, Australia (Pymble Ladies' College) |
400 IM (4th) |
||
Nacogdoches, TX (Nacogdoches) |
200 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Butterfly (6th), 100 Freestyle (6th) |
||
Greenville, IN (Floyd Central) |
200 Freestyle Relay (1st) |
||
Vernon Hills, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson) |
800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle (5th) |
||
|
|||
All-America Honorable Mention (Finished 9th – 16th at NCAA Division III Championships) |
|||
Pittsburgh, PA (Fox Chapel Area) |
100 Backstroke (11th), 200 Backstroke (15th) |
||
San Ramon, CA (Dougherty Valley) |
200 Freestyle (16th) |
||
Novato, CA (San Marin) |
200 Breaststroke (15th) |
||
Chesterfield, MO (Marquette HS) |
200 IM (9th), 100 Breaststroke (10th) |
||
Excelsior, MN (Int'l School of Minnesota) |
100 Breaststroke (9th) |
||
Atlanta, GA (Providence Christian Academy) |
200 Breaststroke (10th) |
||
Atlanta, GA (Druid Hills) |
100 Freestyle (11th) |
||
Pymble, NSW, Australia (Pymble Ladies' College) |
200 IM (10th), 1650 Freestyle (11th) |
||
Nacogdoches, TX (Nacogdoches) |
50 Freestyle (10th) |
||
Hickory, NC (Saint Stephens) |
500 Freestyle (9th), 200 Butterfly (10th) |
||
Vernon Hills, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson) |
50 Freestyle (13th) |
||
|
|||
University Athletic Association Swimmer of the Year |
|||
Orlando, FL (Dr. Phillips) |
|||
|
|||
UAA Rookie of the Year |
|||
Hickory, NC (Saint Stephens) |
|||
|
|||
UAA Coaching Staff of the Year |
|||
Jon Howell |
Head Coach |
||
Cindy Fontana, Chris Marshall, John Petroff & Ross Spock |
Assistant Coaches |
||
|
|||
UAA Champion |
|||
San Ramon, CA (Dougherty Valley) |
200 Freestyle Relay, 800 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay |
||
Novato, CA (San Marin) |
200 Medley Relay |
||
Orlando, FL (Dr. Phillips) |
500 Freestyle, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Backstroke, 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Backstroke, 400 Freestyle Relay |
||
Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic) |
400 IM, 1650 Freestyle |
||
Excelsior, MN (Int'l School of Minnesota) |
200 IM, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke |
||
Great Falls, VA (Langley) |
200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle, 800 Freestyle Relay, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay |
||
Nacogdoches, TX (Nacogdoches) |
200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay |
||
Greenville, IN (Floyd Central) |
200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 800 Freestyle Relay |
||
Hickory, NC (Saint Stephens) |
200 Butterfly |
||
|
|||
All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at UAA Championships) |
|||
Pittsburgh, PA (Fox Chapel Area) |
100 Backstroke (3rd) |
||
San Ramon, CA (Dougherty Valley) |
200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Freestyle (3rd), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st) |
||
Novato, CA (San Marin) |
200 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Butterfly (2nd) |
||
Orlando, FL (Dr. Phillips) |
500 Freestyle (1st), 400 Medley (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Backstroke (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Backstroke (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st) |
||
Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic) |
200 IM (2nd), 400 IM (1st), 1650 Freestyle (1st) |
||
Excelsior, MN (Int'l School of Minnesota) |
200 IM (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Breaststroke (1st), 200 Breaststroke (1st) |
||
Gurnee, IL (Loyola Academy) |
100 Butterfly (3rd) |
||
Atlanta, GA (Providence Christian Academy) |
100 Breaststroke (2nd), 200 Breaststroke (3rd) |
||
Great Falls, VA (Langley) |
200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 50 Freestyle (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Freestyle (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st) |
||
Pymble, NSW, Australia (Pymble Ladies' College) |
400 IM (3rd), 1650 Freestyle (3rd) |
||
Atlanta, GA (Druid Hills) |
50 Freestyle (2nd), 100 Backstroke (2nd) |
||
Nacogdoches, TX (Nacogdoches) |
200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Butterfly (2nd), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st) |
||
Greenville, IN (Floyd Central) |
200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 50 Freestyle (3rd), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st) |
||
Hickory, NC (Saint Stephens) |
500 Freestyle (2nd), 200 Butterfly (1st) |
||
|
|||
CoSIDA Academic All-America At-Large |
|||
San Ramon, CA (Dougherty Valley) |
First Team |
||
Nacogdoches, TX (Nacogdoches) |
First Team |
||
|
|||
CoSIDA Academic All-District At-Large |
|||
San Ramon, CA (Dougherty Valley) |
|||
Nacogdoches, TX (Nacogdoches) |
|||
|
|||
NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Recipient |
|||
Nacogdoches, TX (Nacogdoches) |
|||
|
|||
CSCAA Scholar All-America |
|||
Pittsburgh, PA (Fox Chapel Area) |
|||
San Ramon, CA (Dougherty Valley) |
|||
Novato, CA (San Marin) |
|||
Orlando, FL (Dr. Phillips) |
|||
Gurnee, IL (Loyola Academy) |
|||
Nacogdoches, TX (Nacogdoches) |
|||
Greenville, IN (Floyd Central) |
|||
Vernon Hills, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson) |
|||
|
|||
CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention |
|||
Lawrence, KS (Bishop Seabury) |
|||
Richmond, TX (Foster) |
|||
Jacksonville, FL (The Bolles School) |
|||
Atlanta, GA (Westminster) |
|||
Paris, France (American School of Paris) |
|||
Needham, MA (Newton Country Day School) |
|||
Chapel Hill, NC (Carrboro) |
|||
|
|||
UAA Athletes of the Week |
|||
Orlando, FL (Dr. Phillips) |
Oct. 24th, Dec. 5th, Jan. 9th, Feb. 13th, Mar. 20th |
||
Great Falls, VA (Langley) |
Nov. 7th, Jan. 30th |
||
Excelsior, MN (Int'l School of Minnesota) |
Jan. 23rd |
||
The following were the top marks by Emory swimmers and divers during the 2016-17 season:
50 Free |
22.74 |
NCAA Championships |
|
100 Free |
49.28 * |
NCAA Championships |
|
200 Free |
1:46.82 * |
NCAA Championships |
|
500 Free |
4:51.85 |
Miami Invitational |
|
1000 Free |
10:24.60 |
vs. Georgia |
|
1650 Free |
16:27.82 * |
NCAA Championships |
|
100 Back |
54.24 * |
NCAA Championships |
|
200 Back |
1:57.26 * |
Miami Invitational |
|
100 Breast |
1:01.92 |
NCAA Championships |
|
200 Breast |
2:15.63 |
NCAA Championships |
|
100 Fly |
54.80 |
NCAA Championships |
|
200 Fly |
2:02.03 |
NCAA Championships |
|
200 IM |
2:01.81 * |
NCAA Championships |
|
400 IM |
4:16.37 |
NCAA Championships |
|
1-Meter 6 Dives |
236.93 |
vs. Queens University in Charlotte |
|
3-Meter 6 Dives |
233.10 |
vs. Queens University in Charlotte |
|
1-Meter 11 Dives |
348.15 |
vs. Delta State / West Florida |
|
200 Free Relay |
Fiona Muir, Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Meg Taylor, Marissa Bergh |
1:30.52 * # |
NCAA Championships |
200 Medley Relay |
Cindy Cheng, Annelise Kowalsky, Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Marissa Bergh |
1:40.83 |
NCAA Championships |
400 Free Relay |
Fiona Muir, Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Meg Taylor, Marissa Bergh |
3:19.56 *# |
NCAA Championships |
400 Medley Relay |
Cindy Cheng, Annelise Kowalsky, Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Fiona Muir |
3:39.57 *# |
NCAA Championships |
800 Free Relay |
7:14.98 *# |
NCAA Championships |
# – Indicates National Record * Indicates Emory Record