• Nine Straight National Championships
  • 11-time National Champions
  • 35 Individual National Champions
  • 27 Relay National Champions
  • 130 Individual All-Americans
  • 26 UAA Championships
  • 25 Postgraduate Scholars

2017-18 Emory Women's Swimming & Diving Season Recap

2017-18 Emory Women's Swimming & Diving Season Recap

The Emory University Women's Swimming and Diving program continued its stretch of dominance over the Division III landscape in 2017-18, capturing the program's ninth consecutive national championship and 11th overall.

The Eagles used six event titles over the four-day meet to win the championship by 103 points over second-place Kenyon College. In addition to the six event titles, Emory totaled 32 All-America performances (28 individual, four relay), set four NCAA Division III records and recorded an additional nine Honorable Mention All-America efforts at the meet.

Junior Fiona Muir paced the Eagles with a pair of individual titles in the 50 and 100 Freestyles while senior Cindy Cheng was crowned the 200 Freestyle champion. Muir's win in the 50 was the first in the event of her career and during the preliminaries, she set the Division III record, throwing down a mark of 22.48.

The Eagles added event wins in three relays: 400 and 800 Freestyles and 200 Medley Relay, touching with new NCAA Division III records in all three wins. Cheng, senior Megan Campbell and juniors Meg Taylor and Hannah Lally claimed gold in the 200 Medley with a time of 1:40.15. In the 800 Freestyle, Cheng, Taylor, Muir and senior Julia Wawer recorded a time of 7:13.51 and in the 400 Freestyle, Cheng, Muir, Taylor and senior Ming Ong closed out the meet in impressive fashion with a winning time of 3:18.46.

Head Coach Jon Howell was named the Collegiate Swimmers Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Women's Swimming Coach of the Year after the meet for the sixth time in his career and the second consecutive year.  

In February, the Eagles extended their University Athletic Association title run as they were crowned conference champions for the 20th consecutive season and 26th time overall. In front of the home crowd in Atlanta, Emory won conference titles in 16 of the 18 swimming events, earned 32 All-UAA honors and set six new UAA records, finishing the four-day meet with 2,049 points, more than 800 points ahead of the rest of the field. The 802.5-point margin of victory was the largest for an Emory team at the UAA Championships since 2012.

Cheng became just the third female in UAA history to be named the Swimmer of the Year for a third time following an impeccable performance for the Eagles. Cheng registered event titles in all seven events she competed in while setting four UAA records. She earned individual titles in the 500 Freestyle (4:47.94 – UAA Record), 100 Backstroke (54.16 – UAA Record), 200 Backstroke (1:57.87 – UAA Record) and was part of four championship winning relays: 400 Medley (3:44.34), 200 Medley (1:42.06), 800 Freestyle Relay (7:25.44) and the 400 Freestyle Relay (3:21.53 – UAA Record).

Howell and his staff of Cindy Fontana, Chris Marshall, John Petroff and Bob Hackett were named the Women's Coaching Staff of the Year, marking the fifth consecutive year and 10th time overall that Howell and his staff has earned the honor.

Emory wrapped up the dual meet portion of the schedule with a 4-4 record with wins coming against Division II's Florida Southern, West Florida, Delta State and Division III's Birmingham-Southern.

In other championship style meets during the season, Emory finished first at its home invitational (out of six schools) and second at both the Miami Invitation in Oxford, OH (out of six schools) and at the SCAD Invitational in Savannah, GA (out of 14 schools) in early December.

Members of the team was also recognized for their classroom achievements in addition to their swimming accolades as 18 Eagles garnered CSCAA Scholar All-America honors, which is awarded to student-athletes with a 3.50 grade-point average and participated at the NCAA Championships.

The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2017-18 season:

NCAA Division III National Champion

Megan Campbell

Novato, CA (San Marin)

200 Medley Relay

Cindy Cheng

Orlando, FL (Dr. Philips)

200 Freestyle, 200 Medley Relay, 800 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Hannah Lally

Atlanta, GA (Providence Christian Academy)

200 Medley Relay

Fiona Muir

Great Falls, VA (Langley)

50 Freestyle, 800 Freestyle Relay, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay

Ming Ong

Pymble, NSW, Australia (Pymble Ladies' College)

400 Freestyle Relay

Meg Taylor

Greenville, IN (Floyd Central)

200 Medley Relay, 800 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Julia Wawer

Vernon Hills, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson)

800 Freestyle Relay

 

Collegiate Swimmers Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Coach of the Year

Jon Howell

Head Coach

 

All-America (Top-Eight Finisher at NCAA Division III Championships)

Megan Campbell

Novato, CA (San Marin)

200 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (2nd), 100 Butterfly (5th)

Cindy Cheng

Orlando, FL (Dr. Philips)

200 Freestyle (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (2nd), 100 Backstroke (2nd), 200 Backstroke (2nd)

Ashley Daniels

Chesterfield, MO (Marquette HS)

200 Breaststroke (4th), 100 Breaststroke (6th)

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

400 IM (4th)

Maria Kyle

Gurnee, IL (Loyola Academy)

100 Butterfly (7th)

Hannah Lally

Atlanta, GA (Providence Christian Academy)

200 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (2nd), 100 Breaststroke (8th)

Fiona Muir

Great Falls, VA (Langley)

50 Freestyle (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Freestyle (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle (2nd), 400 Medley Relay (2nd)

Caroline Olson

Atlanta, GA (Druid Hills)

100 Backstroke (3rd)

Ming Ong

Pymble, NSW, Australia (Pymble Ladies' College)

400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 IM (2nd), 200 IM (7th), 100 Freestyle (7th)

Bethany Seagraves

Baton Rouge, LA (Saint Joseph's Academy)

100 Backstroke (3rd)

Meg Taylor

Greenville, IN (Floyd Central)

200 Medley Relay (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Freestyle (3rd), 50 Freestyle (4th)

Maria Turcanu

Hickory, NC (Saint Stephens)

500 Freestyle (5th), 400 IM (6th)

Rebecca Upton

Grapevine, TX (Carroll Senior)

500 Freestyle (3rd), 1650 Freestyle (5th), 200 Butterfly (7th)

Julia Wawer

Vernon Hills, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson)

800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 50 Freestyle (5th), 200 Freestyle (7th), 100 Freestyle (8th)

 

All-America Honorable Mention (Finished 9th – 16th at NCAA Division III Championships)

Sia Beasley

Pittsburgh, PA (Fox Chapel Area)

200 Backstroke (16th)

Megan Campbell

Novato, CA (San Marin)

200 Butterfly (9th), 200 Breaststroke (16th)

Ashley Daniels

Chesterfield, MO (Marquette HS)

200 IM (11th)

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

200 IM (9th)

Hannah Lally

Atlanta, GA (Providence Christian Academy)

200 Breaststroke (15th)

Caroline Olson

Atlanta, GA (Druid Hills)

100 Freestyle (10th)

Rachel Song

Buffalo Grove, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson)

100 Butterfly (9th)

Meg Taylor

Greenville, IN (Floyd Central)

200 Freestyle (9th)

 

University Athletic Association Swimmer of the Year

Cindy Cheng

Orlando, FL (Dr. Phillips)

 

UAA Coaching Staff of the Year

Jon Howell

Head Coach

Cindy Fontana, Chris Marshall, John Petroff & Bob Hackett

Assistant Coaches

 

UAA Champion

Megan Campbell

Novato, CA (San Marin)

200 Medley Relay, 100 Butterfly

Cindy Cheng

Orlando, FL (Dr. Philips)

500 Freestyle, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 100 Backstroke, 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Backstroke, 400 Freestyle Relay

Ashley Daniels

Chesterfield, MO (Marquette HS)

400 Medley Relay, 100 Breaststroke

Lucy Daro

Mill Valley, CA (San Francisco University HS)

200 Freestyle Relay

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

400 IM, 1650 Freestyle

Maria Kyle

Gurnee, IL (Loyola Academy)

400 Medley Relay

Hannah Lally

Atlanta, GA (Providence Christian Academy)

200 Medley Relay

Fiona Muir

Great Falls, VA (Langley)

200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle, 800 Freestyle Relay, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay

Caroline Olson

Atlanta, GA (Druid Hills)

200 Freestyle Relay

Ming Ong

Pymble, NSW, Australia (Pymble Ladies' College)

800 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Meg Taylor

Greenville, IN (Floyd Central)

200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Rebecca Upton

Grapevine, TX (Carroll Senior)

200 Butterfly

Julia Wawer

Vernon Hills, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson)

800 Freestyle Relay

 

All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at UAA Championships)

Megan Campbell

Novato, CA (San Marin)

200 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Butterfly (1st), 200 Butterfly (2nd)

Cindy Cheng

Orlando, FL (Dr. Philips)

500 Freestyle (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Backstroke (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Backstroke (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Lucy Daro

Mill Valley, CA (San Francisco University HS)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Ashley Daniels

Chesterfield, MO (Marquette HS)

400 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Breaststroke (1st), 200 Breaststroke (2nd)

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

400 IM (1st), 1650 Freestyle (1st)

Maria Kyle

Gurnee, IL (Loyola Academy)

400 Medley Relay (1st)

Hannah Lally

Atlanta, GA (Providence Christian Academy)

200 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Breaststroke (3rd)

Katie Kushner

New Canaan, CT (New Canaan)

1M Diving (2nd)

Fiona Muir

Great Falls, VA (Langley)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 50 Freestyle (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Freestyle (1st), 400 Freestyle (1st)

Caroline Olson

Atlanta, GA (Druid Hills)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Backstroke (2nd)

Ming Ong

Pymble, NSW, Australia (Pymble Ladies' College)

800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 IM (2nd), 400 IM (2nd), 100 Freestyle (3rd)

Rachel Song

Buffalo Grove, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson)

100 Butterfly (3rd)

Meg Taylor

Greenville, IN (Floyd Central)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Freestyle (2nd), 200 Freestyle (2nd), 50 Freestyle (2nd)

Maria Turcanu

Hickory, NC (Saint Stephens)

500 Freestyle (2nd)

Rebecca Upton

Grapevine, TX (Carroll Senior)

200 Butterfly (1st), 1650 Freestyle (2nd), 500 Freestyle (3rd)

Julia Wawer

Vernon Hills, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson)

800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle (3rd)

 

CSCAA Scholar All-America

Sia Beasley

Pittsburgh, PA (Fox Chapel Area)

Megan Campbell

Novato, CA (San Marin)

Cindy Cheng

Orlando, FL (Dr. Philips)

Lucy Daro

Mill Valley, CA (San Francisco University HS)

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

Phoebe Edwards

Lawrence, KS (Bishop Seabury)

Hannah Lally

Atlanta, GA (Providence Christian Academy)

Fiona Muir

Great Falls, VA (Langley)

Caroline Olson

Atlanta, GA (Druid Hills)

Rachel Song

Buffalo Grove, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson)

Meg Taylor

Greenville, IN (Floyd Central)

Rebecca Upton

Grapevine, TX (Carroll Senior)

Julia Wawer

Vernon Hills, IL (Adlai E. Stevenson)

 

CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention

Shelby Frugé

Richmond, TX (Foster)

Lara Gemar

Phoenix, AZ (Phoenix Country Day)

Amelia Hartje

Jacksonville, FL (The Bolles School)

Camille Jablonski

Media, PA (Strath Haven)

Katie Kushner

New Canaan, CT (New Canaan)

 

UAA Athletes of the Week

Cindy Cheng

Orlando, FL (Dr. Philips)

Oct. 17, Nov. 6, Dec. 5, Feb. 20

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

Oct. 24

Madeline Lutwyche

Reistertown, MD (The Hill School)

Oct. 24

Fiona Muir

Great Falls, VA (Langley)

Feb. 5, March 26

 

 

 

 

 

The following were the top marks by Emory swimmers and divers during the 2017-18 season:

50 Free

Fiona Muir

22.48 *#

NCAA Championships

100 Free

Fiona Muir

49.29

NCAA Championships

200 Free

Cindy Cheng

1:46.89

NCAA Championships

500 Free

Cindy Cheng

4:47.94

UAA Championships

1000 Free

Julia Durmer

10:01.56

Miami Invitational

1650 Free

Julia Durmer

16:36.20

Miami Invitational

100 Back

Cindy Cheng

53.65 *

NCAA Championships

200 Back

Cindy Cheng

1:56.63 *

Miami Invitational

100 Breast

Ashley Daniels

1:02.46

NCAA Championships

200 Breast

Ashley Daniels

2:16.71

NCAA Championships

100 Fly

Megan Campbell

54.66*

UAA Championships

200 Fly

Rebecca Upton

2:03.06

UAA Championships

200 IM

Julia Durmer

2:02.39

NCAA Championships

400 IM

Julia Durmer

4:17.68

Miami Invitational

1-Meter 6 Dives

Katie Kushner

273.30

Emory Invitational

3-Meter 6 Dives

Natalie Bauer

237.60

vs. BSC

1-Meter 11 Dives

Katie Kushner

450.20

UAA Championships

3-Meter 11 Dives

Katie Kushner

405.10

UAA Championships

200 Free Relay

Fiona Muir, Meg Taylor, Lucy Daro, Caroline Olson

1:31.93

UAA Championships

200 Medley Relay

Cindy Cheng, Hannah Lally, Megan Campbell, Meg Taylor

1:40.12*#

NCAA Championships

400 Free Relay

Fiona Muir, Cindy Cheng, Ming Ong, Meg Taylor

3:18.46 *#

NCAA Championships

400 Medley Relay

Cindy Cheng, Hannah Lally, Megan Campbell, Fiona Muir

3:40.32

NCAA Championships

800 Free Relay

Fiona Muir, Julia Wawer, Meg Taylor, Cindy Cheng

7:13.51 *#

NCAA Championships


# – Indicates National Record  * - Indicates Emory Record