The Emory University Women's Track and Field team enjoyed tremendous success during the outdoor season in 2017, earning its highest finish at nationals since 2013 thanks to All-America finishes in three events.
Sophomore Dani Bland was an All-American in two events, collecting individual honors in the 100m Dash with a sixth place showing (11.87) and was part of the 4x100m Relay along with classmates Dilys Osei, Ariana Newhouse and junior Julia Leventhal that came in fifth (47.21). Junior Gabrielle Stravach rounded out the All-America honors for the Eagles as she took fifth in the 1,500m Run in a school record time (4:27.45), becoming the first Emory female to earn All-America acclaim in the event.
The 4x400m Relay of Osei, Newhouse, freshman Kaitlyn Leonard and junior Erica Goldman added a 10th place finish at nationals while senior Mia Eisenhandler competed in the 3000m Steeplechase, taking 18th overall with a time of 11:17.40. The Eagles scored 11 points across the three-day national meet, finishing tied for 24th.
Earlier in the season, Bland, Osei, Newhouse and Leventhal captured the University Athletic Association title in the 4x100m Relay to lead the team to a third-place finish at the championship meet. Over two days of competition, Emory tallied 12 All-UAA finishes to score 140.5 points. Newhouse paced the team with four All-UAA finishes in the 4x100m and 4x400m relays and the 200m and 400m Dashes while Bland and Osei each registered three All-UAA honors.
Emory added four other top-four finishes in scored meets throughout the season including a first place effort at the Berry Field Day Invitational. The Eagles were second at the Mountain Laurel Invitational and were fourth at both the Emory Classic and Emory Invitational.
In addition to Stravach's school record time in the 1,500m Run, two other school records fell during the season, both coming from Bland in the 100m and 200m Dashes. At the Emory Classic, Bland threw down a mark of 11.70 in the 100m and later broke the 200m record with a time of 24.26 at the UAA Championships. Following a superb sophomore campaign, Bland enters her junior season as the owner of the top four times all-time in the 100m and the top-five all-time marks in the 200m.
Head John Curtin and 11 Eagles were honored by the USTFCCCA at season's end as Emory finished as the top team in the South/Southeast regional rankings and were ranked as high as No.-11 in the country. Curtin was named the South/Southeast Regional Coach of the Year for the fifth time in his career. 11 Eagles garnered 20 USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region awards with Osei and Newhouse each collecting four All-Region honors a piece.
The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2017 season:
All-America (Top-8 Finisher at NCAA Division III Championships) |
||||
Mountville, PA (Hempfield) |
4x100m Relay (5th), 100m Dash (6th) |
|||
Carversville, PA (Central Bucks East) |
4x100m Relay (5th) |
|||
Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian) |
4x100m Relay (5th) |
|||
Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy) |
4x100m Relay (5th) |
|||
Westfield, NJ (Westfield) |
1500m Run (5th) |
|||
|
||||
NCAA Division III Championship Participant |
||||
Mountville, PA (Hempfield) |
4x100m Relay (5th), 100m Dash (6th), 200m Dash (9th) |
|||
Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's) |
4x400m Relay (10th) |
|||
Carversville, PA (Central Bucks East) |
4x100m Relay (5th) |
|||
Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian) |
4x100m Relay (5th), 4x400m Relay (10th), 400m Dash (13th) |
|||
Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy) |
4x100m Relay (5th), 4x400m Relay (10th) |
|||
Littleton, MA (Littleton) |
4x400m Relay (10th) |
|||
Westfield, NJ (Westfield) |
1500m Run (5th) |
|||
Nashua, NH (Nashua South) |
3000m Steeplechase (18th) |
|||
|
||||
South/Southeast Regional Coach of the Year (USTFCCCA) |
||||
John Curtin |
32nd season |
|||
|
||||
USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region (Top 5 in Respective Event) |
||||
Mountville, PA (Hempfield) |
100m Dash, 200m Dash, 4x100m Relay |
|||
Omaha, NE (Westside) |
10,000m Run |
|||
Decatur, GA (Asheville (NC)) |
100m Hurdles |
|||
Nashua, NH (Nashua South) |
3000m Steeplechase |
|||
Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's) |
400m Dash, 4x400m Relay |
|||
Littleton, MA (Littleton) |
4x400m Relay |
|||
Carversville, PA (Central Bucks East) |
4x100m Relay |
|||
Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian) |
200m Dash, 400m Dash, 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay |
|||
Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy) |
100m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay |
|||
Greenwich, NY (Greenwich Central) |
10,000m Run |
|||
Westfield, NJ (Westfield) |
1500m Run |
|||
|
|
|
||
UAA Champion |
||||
Mountville, PA (Hempfield) |
4x100m Relay |
|||
Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy) |
4x100m Relay |
|||
Carversville, PA (Central Bucks East) |
4x100m Relay |
|||
Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian) |
4x100m Relay |
|||
|
||||
All-UAA (Top-3 Finisher at UAA Championships) |
||||
Mountville, PA (Hempfield) |
4x100m Relay (1st), 100m Dash (2nd), 200m Dash (2nd) |
|||
Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy) |
4x100m Relay (1st), 4x400m Relay (2nd), 400m Hurdles (2nd) |
|||
Carversville, PA (Central Bucks East) |
4x100m Relay (1st) |
|||
Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian) |
4x100m Relay (1st), 4x400m Relay (2nd), 200m Dash (3rd), 400m Dash (3rd) |
|||
Littleton, MA (Littleton) |
4x400m Relay (2nd) |
|||
Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's) |
4x400m Relay (2nd) |
|||
Nashua, NH (Nashua South) |
3000m Steeplechase (3rd) |
|||
Westfield, NJ (Westfield) |
1500m Run (2nd), 800m Run (3rd) |
|||
Plantation, FL (Pine Crest School) |
Triple Jump (2nd) |
|||
Traverse City, MI (Traverse City West) |
Discus (2nd) |
|||
|
||||
UAA Athletes of the Week |
||||
Plantation, FL (Pine Crest School) |
March 20, April 3, |
|||
Mountville, PA (Hempfield) |
March 20, March 27 |
|||
Westfield, NJ (Westfield) |
May 15 |
|||
The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2017 season:
100m Dash |
11.70* |
Emory Classic |
|
200m Dash |
24.26* |
UAA Championships |
|
400m Dash |
56.63 |
UAA Championships |
|
800m Run |
2:14.32 |
Berry Field Day Invitational |
|
1500m Run |
4:27.45* |
NCAA DIII Championships |
|
3000m Run |
11:09.62 |
Mountain Laurel Invitational |
|
5000m Run |
18:28.35 |
UAA Championships |
|
10000m Run |
37.53.27 |
UAA Championships |
|
100m Hurdles |
15.13 |
UAA Championships |
|
400m Hurdles |
1:03.24 |
Dr. Keeler Invitational |
|
3000m Steeplechase |
10:54.07 |
Dr. Keeler Invitational |
|
High Jump |
1.59m |
UAA Championships |
|
Pole Vault |
3.22m |
Emory Classic |
|
Long Jump |
5.23m |
Emory Invitational |
|
Triple Jump |
11.32m |
UAA Championships |
|
Shot Put |
11.70m |
Berry Field Day Invitational |
|
Discus |
37.40m |
UAA Championships |
|
Hammer |
36.21m |
UAA Championships |
|
Javelin |
18.07m |
Emory Classic |
|
4x100m Relay |
47.14 |
Dr. Keeler Invitational |
|
4x400m Relay |
3:49.27 |
Torrin Lawrence Memorial |
|
4x800m Relay |
Jordan Burgess, Radhika Shah, Nicole Steiner, Gabrielle Stravach |
9:29.46 |
Emory Classic |
DMR |
Ileana Zeissner, Gabriela Muller, Erica Fischer, Paige Lesslauer |
13:15.24 |
Emory Invitational |
* - Indicates Emory record