• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 21 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 33 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 3 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 8 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2017-18 Emory Women's Indoor Track & Field Season Recap

2017-18 Emory Women's Indoor Track & Field Season Recap

On the strength of four All-America performances, the Emory University Women's Track and Field program capped off an impressive indoor season with the highest finish ever at the NCAA Division III Indoor Championships, finishing eighth overall.

The Eagles sent five members of the team to Birmingham, Alabama for the national indoor championships with all five student-athletes bringing home hardware from the meet. Junior Dani Bland and senior Gabrielle Stravach notched individual All-America efforts while the 4x400m Relay registered their second national runner-up finish of the last three years.

In the Mile, Stravach became the first female in team history to earn All-America acclaim in the indoor mile as she placed second overall with a time of school-record time of 4:52.76. Her national runner-up performance was the highest individual finish in any event in Emory Women's Indoor Track and Field history. Bland earned her first indoor 200m Dash All-America honor, placing fourth with a finals time of 25.00. During prelims, Bland set the school record in the event with a time of 24.85.

Bland added All-America honors as a member of the 4x400m Relay with junior Dilys Osei, sophomore Kaitlyn Leonard and senior Erica Goldman. The relay ran a superb race in the finals, running a school record time of 3:48.45. The second place finish matches the 2016 finish for the best ever by an Emory team and the three straight All-America award in the event.

A few weeks prior, the Eagles put forth a dominating showing at the University Athletic Association Championships in Cleveland, Ohio, capturing six event titles and 10 All-UAA finishes to place third with 104 points.

Bland was named the conference's Most Outstanding Performer for the running events after winning event titles in all three events she competed in: 60m Dash, 200m Dash and 4x400m Relay.

Stravach and Osei claimed conference titles in the Mile and 60m Hurdles with sophomore Greta Wilker earning a win in the shot put, registering a school record throw of 12.32m. The 4x400m Relay featuring Bland, Osei, Leonard and Goldman rounded out the conference winners for the Eagles.

Also netting All-UAA performances at the meet were junior Paris Wagner in the weight throw, freshman Rebekah Bondi in the long jump, senior Kora Dreffs in the shot put and Goldman in the 400m Dash.

Head Coach John Curtin and 11 Eagles were honored by the USTFCCCA at the conclusion of the season as Emory finished as the top team in the South/Southeast regional rankings. Curtin was named the South/Southeast Regional Coach of the Year for the fifth time while the 11 Eagles garnered 20 USTFCCCA All-Region honors with Bland, Osei and Stravach each collecting three All-Region honors a piece.

In June, Goldman was selected to the Google Cloud CoSIDA Academic All-America Third Team, becoming just the 11th student-athlete in Emory Women's Track and Field history to be selected as an Academic All-American by the institution.

 

The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2017-18 season:

All-America (Top-8 Finisher at NCAA Division III Championships)

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

Mile Run (2nd)

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

4x400m Relay (2nd), 200m Dash (4th)

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

4x400m Relay (2nd)

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay (2nd)

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

4x400m Relay (2nd)

 

NCAA Division III Championship Participant

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

4x400m Relay (2nd), 200m Dash (4th), 60m Dash (13th)

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

4x400m Relay (2nd)

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay (2nd)

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

4x400m Relay (2nd)

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

Mile Run (2nd)

 

South/Southeast Region Coach of the Year (USTFCCCA)

John Curtin

33rd Season

 

USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region (Top 5 in Respective Event)

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

60m Dash, 200m Dash, 4x400m Relay

Rebekah Bondi

Collegeville, PA (Perkiomen Valley)

Long Jump

Andi Breitowich

LaPorte, IN (La Lumiere School)

Pole Vault

Gabrielle Davis

Decatur, GA (Asheville (NC))

60m Hurdles

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

400m Dash, 4x400m Relay

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

400m Dash, 4x400m Relay

Carrie McIntyre

Houston, TX (AWTY International School)

3000m Run, 5000m Run

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

200m Dash, 60m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay

Jordan Small

St. Louis, MO (Visitation Academy)

High Jump

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

800m Run, Mile Run, 3000m Run

Paris Wagner

Traverse City, MI (Traverse City West)

Weight Throw

 

University Athletic Association Most Outstanding Performer

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

Running Events

 

UAA Champion

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

60m Dash, 200m Dash, 4x400m Relay

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

60m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

Mile Run

Greta Wilker

Belding, MI (Belding)

Shot Put

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

4x400m Relay

 

All-UAA (Top-3 Finisher at UAA Championships)

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

60m Dash (1st), 200m Dash (1st), 4x400m Relay (1st)

Rebekah Bondi

Collegeville, PA (Perkiomen Valley)

Long Jump (3rd)

Kora Dreffs

Ann Arbor, MI (Father Gabriel Richard)

Shot Put (3rd)

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

60m Hurdles (1st), 4x400m Relay (1st)

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay (1st)

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

4x400m Relay (1st), 400m Dash (3rd)

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

Mile Run (1st)

Paris Wagner

Traverse City, MI (Traverse City West)

Weight Throw (3rd)

Greta Wilker

Belding, MI (Belding)

Shot Put (1st)

 

CoSIDA Academic All-District Team

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

 

CoSIDA Academic All-America

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

Third Team

 

UAA Athletes of the Week 

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

Dec. 5

                 

 

The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2017-18 season:

55m Dash

Dani Bland

7.31

Sewanee Indoor Invitational

60m Dash

Dani Bland

7.71

UAA Championships

200m Dash

Dani Bland

24.85*

NCAA DIII Championships

400m Dash

Erica Goldman

57.79

UAA Championships

800m Run

Gabrielle Stravach

2:14.70

UAA Championships

3000m Run

Gabrielle Stravach

10:14.93

Emory Crossplex Invitational

5000m Run

Carrie McIntyre

18:24.55

UAA Championships

Mile Run

Gabrielle Stravach

4:52.76*

NCAA Championships

55m Hurdles

Dilys Osei

8.59

Tiger Indoor Invitational

60m Hurdles

Dilys Osei

8.98

UAA Championships

High Jump

Jordan Small

1.60m

KMS Invitational

Pole Vault

Andi Breitowich

3.37m

UAA Championships

Long Jump

Rebekah Bondi

5.35m

UAA Championships

Triple Jump

Nyla Lindo

10.93m

BSC Panther Icebreaker

Shot Put

Greta Wilker

12.32m*

UAA Championships

Weight Throw

Paris Wagner

14.88m

Dunamis Super Meet

4x400m Relay

Dilys Osei, Dani Bland, Kaitlyn Leonard, Erica Goldman

3:48.45*

NCAA DIII Championships

DMR

Talia Carlson, Radhika Shah, Lauren Rodriguez, Ileana Zeissner

12:57.22

Emory Crossplex Invitational

* - Denotes Emory Record