For the second consecutive season and sixth time in team history, the Emory University men's swimming & diving program finished as the NCAA Division III national runner-up behind another stellar meet at the Greensboro Aquatic Center in Greensboro, North Carolina.
The Eagles captured national titles in five different events including three on the final day of competition to overtake Kenyon College and finish in second place with 447.5 points, just half a point ahead of the Lords. In addition to the five event titles, Emory notched 19 All-America honors and 12 All-America Honorable Mention certificates.
Seniors Thomas Gordon and Trey Kolleck as well as freshman Jason Hamilton logged individual national championships for the Eagles with Gordon winning gold in the 500 and 1,650 Freestyles, Kolleck in the 100 Freestyle and Hamilton in the 200 Breaststroke.
The Eagles added a gold medal finish in the 200 Freestyle Relay with Kolleck, senior Zachary Chen, junior Sage Ono and freshman Colin LaFave racing to top honors in the event.
Kolleck led all Eagles with seven All-America finishes, the first Eagle in men's team history to earn All-America kudos in all seven events raced in at the national meet. He finished his outstanding career ranked second in program history with 10 national titles (one individual, nine relay) and 18 All-America certificates.
In February, the Eagles extended their University Athletic Association championship run to 21 straight titles with a dominating performance in Chicago, winning the meet with the largest margin of victory since 2013. Over the course of the meet, Emory recorded 11 event championships, 20 All-UAA finishes and one UAA record.
Freshman Lucas Bumgarner became the first Emory diver since 2011 to earn UAA Diver of the Year honors as he captured the three-meter title, was a runner-up in the one-meter and set the school record in the 3-meter, 11-dives event
Head Coach Jon Howell and his staff of Cindy Fontana, John Petroff and Bob Hackett added special award recognition at the conference meet as the coaching staff was named the Men's Coaching Staff of the Year for the fourth straight year and sixth time overall.
Prior to the NCAA and UAA Championships, the Eagles took part in several other championship style meets over the course of the season, finishing first at the Emory Invitational, second at the Denison Invitational, fourth at the Midwest Invitational and sixth at the SCAD Invite.
Members of the team were also recognized for their classroom achievements in addition to their swimming accolades as Gordon and Kolleck were tabbed as CoSIDA Academic All-America selections and were two of 10 Eagles to garner CSCAA Scholar All-America honors, which is awarded to student-athletes with a 3.50 grade-point average and participated at the NCAA Championships.
The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2018-19 season:
NCAA Division III Champion |
|||||
Troy, MI (Troy) |
200 Freestyle Relay |
||||
Raleigh, NC (Enloe) |
500 Freestyle, 1,650 Freestyle |
||||
Roanoke, VA (Hidden Valley) |
200 Breaststroke |
||||
Newburgh, IN (Castle) |
100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay |
||||
Omaha, NE (Creighton Prep) |
200 Freestyle Relay |
||||
Johns Creek, GA (Centennial) |
200 Freestyle Relay |
||||
|
|||||
All-America (Top-Eight Finisher at NCAA Division III Championships) |
|||||
Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon) |
1-Meter Dive (2nd), 3-Meter Dive (6th) |
||||
Troy, MI (Troy) |
200 Freestyle Relay (1st) |
||||
Raleigh, NC (Enloe) |
500 Freestyle (1st), 1,650 Freestyle (1st), 800 Freestyle (2nd) |
||||
Roanoke, VA (Hidden Valley) |
200 Breaststroke (1st), 400 Medley Relay (3rd), 500 Freestyle (6th), 400 IM (T-6th) |
||||
Centennial, CO (Smoky Hill) |
800 Freestyle Relay (2nd) |
||||
Newburgh, IN (Castle) |
100 Freestyle (1st), 200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 50 Freestyle (2nd), 200 Medley Relay (2nd), 800 Freestyle Relay (2nd), 400 Freestyle Relay (2nd), 400 Medley Relay (3rd) |
||||
Omaha, NE (Creighton Prep) |
200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (2nd), 400 Freestyle Relay (2nd) |
||||
Columbia, MO (Rock Bridge) |
400 IM (3rd), 1,650 Freestyle (8th) |
||||
Johns Creek, GA (Centennial) |
200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (2nd), 400 Freestyle Relay (2nd), 400 Medley Relay (3rd), 100 Freestyle (8th) |
||||
Wheaton, IL (Wheaton North) |
400 Freestyle Relay (2nd) |
||||
Nassau, Bahamas (Mercersburg Academy (PA)) |
200 Medley Relay (2nd) |
||||
Irvine, CA (Northwood) |
400 Medley Relay (3rd), 100 Butterfly (6th) |
||||
Charlotte, NC (South Mecklenberg) |
800 Freestyle Relay (2nd), 200 Freestyle (7th) |
||||
|
|||||
All-America Honorable Mention (Finished 9th – 16th at NCAA Division III Championships) |
|||||
Troy, MI (Troy) |
200 IM (9th) |
||||
Raleigh, NC (Enloe) |
200 Freestyle (9th) |
||||
Omaha, NE (Creighton Prep) |
100 Backstroke (11th) |
||||
Columbia, MO (Rock Bridge) |
200 IM (12th) |
||||
Sammamish, WA (Skyline) |
400 IM (15th) |
||||
Johns Creek, GA (Centennial) |
50 Freestyle (11th), 100 Backstroke (13th) |
||||
Columbus, OH (St. Charles) |
200 Backstroke (10th), 200 IM (16th) |
||||
Bethesda, MD (Gonzaga College) |
200 Backstroke (15th) |
||||
Wheaton, IL (Wheaton North) |
200 Backstroke (11th), 200 Freestyle (16th) |
||||
|
|||||
UAA Diver of the Year |
|||||
Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon) |
|||||
|
|||||
UAA Coaching Staff of the Year |
|||||
Jon Howell |
Head Coach |
||||
Cindy Fontana, John Petroff & Bobby Hackett |
Assistant Coaches |
||||
|
|||||
UAA Champion |
|||||
Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon) |
3-Meter Dive |
||||
Troy, MI (Troy) |
200 Freestyle Relay |
||||
Raleigh, NC (Enloe) |
800 Freestyle Relay |
||||
Omaha, NE (Creighton Prep) |
200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay |
||||
Columbia, MO (Rock Bridge) |
400 IM |
||||
Centennial, CO (Smoky Hill) |
800 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay |
||||
Newburgh, IN (Castle) |
50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay |
||||
Johns Creek, GA (Centennial) |
200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay |
||||
Columbus, OH (St. Charles) |
800 Freestyle Relay |
||||
Nassau, Bahamas (Mercersburg Academy (PA)) |
400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay |
||||
Irvine, CA (Northwood) |
100 Butterfly, 400 Medley Relay |
||||
Charlotte, NC (South Mecklenberg) |
200 Freestyle, 800 Freestyle Relay |
||||
|
|||||
All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at UAA Championships) |
|||||
Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon) |
3-Meter Dive (1st), 1-Meter Dive (2nd) |
||||
Troy, MI (Troy) |
200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 IM (2nd) |
||||
Raleigh, NC (Enloe) |
800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 500 Freestyle (2nd), 1,650 Freestyle (2nd) |
||||
Omaha, NE (Creighton Prep) |
200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Backstroke (2nd) |
||||
Columbia, MO (Rock Bridge) |
400 IM (1st) |
||||
Centennial, CO (Smoky Hill) |
800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle (2nd) |
||||
Newburgh, IN (Castle) |
50 Freestyle (1st), 100 Freestyle (1st), 200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st) |
||||
Sammamish, WA (Skyline) |
400 IM (3rd) |
||||
Johns Creek, GA (Centennial) |
200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st) |
||||
Columbus, OH (St. Charles) |
800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle (3rd) |
||||
Nassau, Bahamas (Mercersburg Academy (PA)) |
400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Breaststroke (2nd) |
||||
Irvine, CA (Northwood) |
100 Butterfly (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st) |
||||
Charlotte, NC (South Mecklenberg) |
200 Freestyle (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st) |
||||
|
|||||
CoSIDA Academic All-America Team |
|||||
Raleigh, NC (Enloe) |
First Team |
||||
Newburgh, IN (Castle) |
First Team |
||||
|
|||||
CoSIDA Academic All-District Team |
|||||
Raleigh, NC (Enloe) |
|||||
Newburgh, IN (Castle) |
|||||
|
|||||
CSCAA Scholar All-America |
|||||
Troy, MI (Troy) |
|||||
Raleigh, NC (Enloe) |
|||||
Roanoke, VA (Hidden Valley) |
|||||
Centennial, CO (Smoky Hill) |
|||||
Newburgh, IN (Castle) |
|||||
Columbia, MO (Rock Bridge) |
|||||
Sammamish, WA (Skyline) |
|||||
Johns Creek, GA (Centennial) |
|||||
Wheaton, IL (Wheaton North) |
|||||
Nassau, Bahamas (Mercersburg Academy (PA)) |
|||||
|
|||||
CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention |
|||||
Pearl River, NY (Pearl River) |
|||||
Columbus, OH (Grandview) |
|||||
|
|||||
UAA Athletes of the Week |
|||||
Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon) |
Oct. 15th, Jan. 22nd, Feb. 18th, March 4th, March 25th |
||||
Columbus, OH (Grandview) |
Feb. 11th |
||||
Raleigh, NC (Enloe) |
Jan. 14th, March 25th |
||||
Newburgh, IN (Castle) |
Oct. 15th, Oct. 22nd, Nov. 5th, Feb. 4th |
||||
Columbia, MO (Rock Bridge) |
Dec. 3rd |
||||
Columbus, OH (St. Charles) |
Feb. 25th |
||||
The following were the top marks by Emory swimmers and divers during the 2018-19 season:
50 Free |
19.69 |
NCAA Championships |
|
100 Free |
43.31 |
NCAA Championships |
|
200 Free |
1:38.34 |
NCAA Championships |
|
500 Free |
4:24.19 |
NCAA Championships |
|
1000 Free |
9:31.68 |
Vs. Queens University of Charlotte |
|
1650 Free |
15:14.84 |
NCAA Championships |
|
100 Back |
48.84 |
NCAA Championships |
|
200 Back |
1:46.83 |
Denison Invitational |
|
100 Breast |
55.69 |
UAA Championships |
|
200 Breast |
1:57.34 |
NCAA Championships |
|
100 Fly |
48.20 |
NCAA Championships |
|
200 Fly |
1:50.70 |
Auburn Invitational |
|
200 IM |
1:48.64 |
NCAA Championships |
|
400 IM |
3:51.40 * |
NCAA Championships |
|
1-Meter, 6-Dives |
309.85 |
vs. Centre |
|
1-Meter, 11-Dives |
518.95 |
NCAA Regionals |
|
3-Meter, 6-Dives |
366.68 * |
vs. Centre |
|
3-Meter, 11-Dives |
576.15 * |
NCAA Championships |
|
200 Free Relay |
1:19.99 |
NCAA Championships |
|
200 Medley Relay |
1:28.48 |
NCAA Championships |
|
400 Free Relay |
2:57.66 |
Denison Invitational |
|
400 Medley Relay |
3:14.79 |
NCAA Championships |
|
800 Free Relay |
6:31.88 * |
NCAA Championships |
* - Indicates School record