• 10 Straight National Championships
  • 12-time National Champions
  • 38 Individual National Championships
  • 29 Relay National Championships
  • 134 Individual All-Americans
  • 27 UAA Championships
  • 26 Postgraduate Scholars

2018-19 Women's Swimming & Diving Season Recap

2018-19 Women's Swimming & Diving Season Recap

The 2018-19 season marked another storybook ending for the Emory University women's swimming and diving program as the Eagles captured their 10th consecutive and 12th overall NCAA Division III National Championship.

The Eagles used five event national championships, 19 All-America honors and 17 All-America Honorable Mention certificates to edge out the Ladies of Kenyon College by nine points, the narrowest margin of victory in the 37-year history the NCAA Division III women's championships.

Senior Fiona Muir capped off her historic Eagle career with three individual national titles, winning the 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle and 200 Freestyle and assisting on both of the team's two relay titles to help Emory to the national championship. Muir earned gold with classmate Ashley Daniels, junior Caroline Olson and sophomore Lucy Daro in the 400 Medley Relay and teamed with fellow seniors Meg Taylor, Hannah Lally and freshman Zoe Walker to win the 200 Freestyle Relay crown.

For her efforts, Muir was named the Honda Award finalist for Women's Athlete of the Year, one of 11 recipients at the Division III level for the award and the sole swimming and diving nominee. Muir closed out her remarkable Emory career as the program's all-time leader with 17 event national championships (six individual, 11 relay) and second with 25 All-America certificates.

Earlier in the season, the Eagles extended their University Athletic Association title run to 21 straight as the team won its 27th overall conference championship. Emory claimed the UAA hardware by more than 450 points over host Chicago and collected 15 event championships, 30 All-UAA finishes and saw two UAA records set over the course of the meet.

Muir was tabbed as the UAA Swimmer of the Year, making it 10 straight meets that an Emory swimmer has won the award. Muir became the first woman in UAA history to win the 100 Freestyle four straight years, doing so with a UAA record time of 50.12. She posted another UAA Record in the 200 Freestyle with a winning time of 1:48.70 and was second in the 50 Freestyle. In addition to the individual finishes, Muir was a member of four relay titles: 400 Medley (3:44.97), 200 Freestyle (1:33.04), 800 Freestyle (7:27.54) and 400 Freestyle (3:23.27).

Head Coach Jon Howell and his staff of Cindy Fontana, John Petroff and Bob Hackett added special award recognition at the meet as the coaching staff was named the Women's Coaching Staff of the Year for the sixth straight year and 11th time overall.

Prior to the NCAA and UAA Championships, the Eagles took part in several other championship style meets over the course of the season, finishing first at the Emory Invitational, third at both the Denison and SCAD Invitationals and fifth at the Midwest Invitational.

Senior Julia Durmer highlighted several Eagles with academic recognition as she was named the program's 26th recipient of the NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship. In addition, she and Meg Taylor were honored by CoSIDA earning selections to the Academic At-Large All-America Teams.

Durmer and Taylor also led 16 swimmers who were named CSCAA Scholar All-Americans, which is bestowed to student-athletes with a 3.50 grade-point average and participated at the NCAA Championships.

The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2018-19 season:

Honda Award Finalist for Division III Women's Athlete of the Year

Fiona Muir

Great Falls, VA (Langley)

 

NCAA Division III National Champion

Ashley Daniels

Chesterfield, MO (Marquette HS)

400 Medley Relay

Lucy Daro

Mill Valley, CA (San Francisco University HS)

400 Medley Relay

Hannah Lally

Atlanta, GA (Providence Christian Academy)

200 Freestyle Relay

Fiona Muir

Great Falls, VA (Langley)

50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay

Caroline Olson

Atlanta, GA (Druid Hills)

400 Medley Relay

Meg Taylor

Greenville, IN (Floyd Central)

200 Freestyle Relay

Zoe Walker

Lilburn, GA (Parkview)

200 Freestyle Relay

 

All-America (Top-Eight Finisher at NCAA Division III Championships)

Ashley Daniels

Chesterfield, MO (Marquette HS)

400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (3rd), 200 Breaststroke (4th), 100 Breaststroke (5th)

Lucy Daro

Mill Valley, CA (San Francisco University HS)

400 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (2nd), 200 Medley Relay (3rd), 800 Freestyle Relay (3rd), 100 Freestyle (7th)

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

1,650 Freestyle (2nd), 400 IM (5th)

Gaige Elms

Chappaqua, NY (Horace Greeley)

200 Backstroke (8th)

Clio Hancock

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

800 Freestyle Relay (3rd), 400 IM (3rd)

Hannah Lally

Atlanta, GA (Providence Christian Academy)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Fiona Muir

Great Falls, VA (Langley)

50 Freestyle (1st), 100 Freestyle (1st), 200 Freestyle (1st), 200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (2nd), 800 Freestyle Relay (3rd)

Caroline Olson

Atlanta, GA (Druid Hills)

400 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Backstroke (8th)

Bethany Seagraves

Baton Rouge, LA (Saint Joseph's Academy)

200 Medley Relay (3rd)

Meg Taylor

Greenville, IN (Floyd Central)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (2nd), 50 Freestyle (3rd), 200 Medley Relay (3rd), 800 Freestyle Relay (3rd), 100 Freestyle (4th)

Maria Turcanu

Hickory, NC (Saint Stephens)

200 Butterfly (8th)

Zoe Walker

Lilburn, GA (Parkview)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (2nd)

 

All-America Honorable Mention (Finished 9th – 16th at NCAA Division III Championships)

Edie Bates

Jacksonville, FL (The Bolles School)

100 Breaststroke (9th), 200 Breaststroke (9th)

Ashley Daniels

Chesterfield, MO (Marquette HS)

200 IM (14th)

Lucy Daro

Mill Valley, CA (San Francisco University HS)

100 Butterfly (13th)

Allie Dixon

Delanson, NY (Schalamont)

200 Butterfly (9th)

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

200 IM (10th)

Lara Gemar

Phoenix, AZ (Phoenix Country Day)

200 Breaststroke (13th)

Clio Hancock

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

200 IM (9th), 200 Butterfly (12th)

Bethany Seagraves

Baton Rouge, LA (Saint Joseph's Academy)

100 Butterfly (16th)

Meg Taylor

Greenville, IN (Floyd Central)

200 Freestyle (10th)

Maria Turcanu

Hickory, NC (Saint Stephens)

500 Freestyle (9th), 400 IM (15th)

Josie Uerling

Broken Arrow, OK (Lincoln)

400 IM (9th), 200 IM (13th)

Zoe Walker

Lilburn, GA (Parkview)

100 Breaststroke (11th), 50 Freestyle (16th)

 

University Athletic Association Swimmer of the Year

Fiona Muir

Great Falls, VA (Langley)

 

UAA Coaching Staff of the Year

Jon Howell

Head Coach

Cindy Fontana, John Petroff & Bobby Hackett

Assistant Coaches

 

UAA Champion

Edie Bates

Jacksonville, FL (The Bolles School)

400 Medley Relay

Ashley Daniels

Chesterfield, MO (Marquette HS)

100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke, 200 Medley Relay

Lucy Daro

Mill Valley, CA (San Francisco University HS)

400 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

400 IM, 1,650 Freestyle, 800 Freestyle Relay

Gaige Elms

Chappaqua, NY (Horace Greeley)

200 Backstroke

Maria Kyle

Gurnee, IL (Loyola Academy)

200 Medley Relay

Hannah Lally

Atlanta, GA (Providence Christian Academy)

200 Freestyle Relay

Fiona Muir

Great Falls, VA (Langley)

100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Caroline Olson

Atlanta, GA (Druid Hills)

400 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Bethany Seagraves

Baton Rouge, LA (Saint Joseph's Academy)

100 Backstroke, 200 Medley Relay

Meg Taylor

Greenville, IN (Floyd Central)

50 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 800 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Maria Turcanu

Hickory, NC (Saint Stephens)

500 Freestyle, 800 Freestyle Relay

Zoe Walker

Lilburn, GA (Parkview)

200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay

 

All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at UAA Championships)

Edie Bates

Jacksonville, FL (The Bolles School)

400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Breaststroke (2nd), 100 Breaststroke (3rd)

Ashley Daniels

Chesterfield, MO (Marquette HS)

100 Breaststroke (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Breaststroke (1st)

Lucy Daro

Mill Valley, CA (San Francisco University HS)

400 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Butterfly (2nd)

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

400 IM (1st), 1,650 Freestyle (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 IM (2nd)

Gaige Elms

Chappaqua, NY (Horace Greeley)

200 Backstroke (1st)

Lara Gemar

Phoenix, AZ (Phoenix Country Day)

200 Breaststroke (3rd)

Clio Hancock

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

400 IM (2nd), 200 IM (3rd)

Maria Kyle

Gurnee, IL (Loyola Academy)

200 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Butterfly (3rd)

Hannah Lally

Atlanta, GA (Providence Christian Academy)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Fiona Muir

Great Falls, VA (Langley)

100 Freestyle (1st), 200 Freestyle (1st), 200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 50 Freestyle (2nd)

Caroline Olson

Atlanta, GA (Druid Hills)

400 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Backstroke (2nd)

Bethany Seagraves

Baton Rouge, LA (Saint Joseph's Academy)

100 Backstroke (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st)

Meg Taylor

Greenville, IN (Floyd Central)

50 Freestyle (1st), 200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle (2nd), 100 Freestyle (2nd)

Maria Turcanu

Hickory, NC (Saint Stephens)

500 Freestyle (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Butterfly (2nd)

Zoe Walker

Lilburn, GA (Parkview)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Breaststroke (2nd), 50 Freestyle (3rd)

 

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

 

CoSIDA Academic All-America Team

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

Second Team

Meg Taylor

Greenville, IN (Floyd Central)

Third Team

 

CoSIDA Academic All-District Team

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

Meg Taylor

Greenville, IN (Floyd Central)

 

CSCAA Scholar All-America

Hannah Baratz

Rochester, MN (Mayo Senior HS)

Edie Bates

Jacksonville, FL (The Bolles School)

Lucy Daro

Mill Valley, CA (San Francisco University HS)

Allie Dixon

Delanson, NY (Schalamont)

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

Gaige Elms

Chappaqua, NY (Horace Greeley)

Lara Gemar

Phoenix, AZ (Phoenix Country Day)

Clio Hancock

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

Maria Kyle

Gurnee, IL (Loyola Academy)

Hannah Lally

Atlanta, GA (Providence Christian Academy)

Caroline Olson

Atlanta, GA (Druid Hills)

Bethany Seagraves

Baton Rouge, LA (Saint Joseph's Academy)

Meg Taylor

Greenville, IN (Floyd Central)

Maria Turcanu

Hickory, NC (Saint Stephens)

Josie Uerling

Broken Arrow, OK (Lincoln)

Zoe Walker

Lilburn, GA (Parkview)

 

CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention

Anya Koné

Columbus, OH (Columbus Academy)

 

UAA Athletes of the Week

Hannah Baratz

Rochester, MN (Mayo Senior HS)

Feb. 11th

Lucy Daro

Mill Valley, CA (San Francisco University HS)

Oct. 22nd, Jan. 14th

Julia Durmer

Decatur, GA (St. Pius Catholic)

Jan. 29th

Clio Hancock

Evanston, IL (Evanston Township)

Feb. 4th

Anya Koné

Columbus, OH (Columbus Academy)

Feb. 25th

Fiona Muir

Great Falls, VA (Langley)

Nov. 5th, Dec. 3rd, Feb. 18th, March 25th

Christy Taylor

Valencia, CA (Valencia)

Oct. 15th

               

 

The following were the top marks by Emory swimmers and divers during the 2018-19 season:

50 Free

Fiona Muir

22.75

NCAA Championships

100 Free

Fiona Muir

49.37

NCAA Championships

200 Free

Fiona Muir

1:47.70

NCAA Championships

500 Free

Maria Turcanu

4:54.98

NCAA Championships

1000 Free

Julia Durmer

10:25.62

Vs. Centre

1650 Free

Julia Durmer

16:44.55

NCAA Championships

100 Back

Caroline Olson

55.07

NCAA Championships

200 Back

Gaige Elms

2:00.06

Denison Invitational

100 Breast

Ashley Daniels

1:02.14

NCAA Championships

200 Breast

Ashley Daniels

2:14.10 *

NCAA Championships

100 Fly

Lucy Daro

55.28

Denison Invitational

200 Fly

Maria Turcanu

2:02.22

Denison Invitational

200 IM

Julia Durmer

2:02.10

UAA Championships

400 IM

Clio Hancock

4:17.06

Denison Invitational

200 Free Relay

Fiona Muir, Zoe Walker, Hannah Lally, Meg Taylor

1:31.73

NCAA Championships

200 Medley Relay

Bethany Seagraves, Ashley Daniels, Lucy Daro, Meg Taylor

1:42.03

NCAA Championships

400 Free Relay

Meg Taylor, Lucy Daro, Zoe Walker, Fiona Muir

3:21.18

NCAA Championships

400 Medley Relay

Caroline Olson, Ashley Daniels, Lucy Daro, Fiona Muir

3:40.66

NCAA Championships

800 Free Relay

Meg Taylor, Clio Hancock, Lucy Daro, Fiona Muir

7:20.90

NCAA Championships


* - Indicates Emory Record