On the strength of three All-America finishes, the Emory University Men's Track & Field team posted its highest finish at the NCAA Championships since 2004, finishing 22nd in the country with 10 points at nationals.
The three All-America honors were the first by any Eagle since the 2008 season and also marked the second most All-America finishers for an Emory men's team at the indoor NCAA Championships in program history.
Sophomore Daniel Pietsch, the USTFCCCA South/Southeast Regional Athlete of the Year, led the Eagles at the meet with a second place showing in the 400m Dash. The highest mark ties the highest ever finish for an Eagle in the indoor 400m dash with his second place showing and becomes just the third Emory University men's track & field member to earn All-America honors in the event.
After finishing ninth at last year's indoor championships, senior Max Hoberman earned his first career All-America honor in the triple jump, finishing eighth with a mark of 14.39m. He became just the second Eagle ever on the men's team to be named an All-American in the event.
Sophomore Max Brown rounded out the Eagles' all-Americans with an eighth-place showing in the mile run. Brown became the first ever Eagle (men's or women's) to win All-American honors in the indoor one mile event in school history with his performance.
Earlier in the season, Emory was narrowly edged out by Washington University at the 2016 University Athletic Association as the Bears outscored the Eagles 98-96 as the meet came down to the final event, the 4x400m Relay. Emory's quartet of senior Spencer Koh, juniors Kyle Veator and Ian McIsaac and Pietsch ran a blistering pace of 3:19.17, the second fastest time in school history, but were outdone by just .16 seconds to seal the championship for the Bears.
At the meet, Hoberman was named the Most Outstanding Performer in the field events after being crowned the triple jump champion for the second straight year, winning with a mark of 14.40m. He also earned All-UAA honors in the long jump, placing second in the event with a mark of 6.90m. In the track events, he finished sixth in the 200m Dash with a time of 22.62.
Hoberman was one of two Eagles to win event titles at the meet as Pietsch captured gold in the 400m Dash for the second straight season.
Hoberman and Pietsch were two of 11 Emory athletes to earn All-UAA honors at the meet as seniors Koh, Lukas Mees, Jacob Seigel, juniors McIsaac, Veator and sophomores Charlie Hu, Benjamin Rogin, Jasper Rubin-Sigler and Shane Sullivan added conference honors for the Eagles.
Three program record fell during the indoor season with Pietsch (400m Dash) and Sullivan (3000m Run) setting a new marks at the UAA Championships and McIsaac posting a new top mark in the 600m Dash at the Bob Pollock Invite in January.
At other scored meets during the season, the Eagles placed ninth out of 15 teams at the BSC Panther Icebreaker in December, first out of 18 teams at the Emory Crossplex Invitational, fourth out of 11 teams at the Tiger Indoor Invitational and fifth out of nine teams at the Sewanee Indoor Invitational.
Five Eagles were also recognized by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) for their work in the classroom as well as their accomplishments in the performance arena. Mees and Pietsch were selected as Academic All-Americans with Mees making the First Team and Pietsch earning a nod on the Second Team. The pair along with Brown, Rogin and Seigel were all named to the Academic All-District Team.
The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2015-16 season:
All-America (Top-8 Finisher at NCAA Division III Championships) |
|||||
Daniel Pietsch |
Kula, HI (Seabury Hall) |
400m Dash (2nd) |
|||
Westport, CT (Staples) |
Triple Jump (8th) |
||||
Max Brown |
Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills) |
Mile Run (8th) |
|||
|
|||||
NCAA Division III Championship Participant |
|||||
Daniel Pietsch |
Kula, HI (Seabury Hall) |
400m Dash |
|||
Maxwell Hoberman |
Westport, CT (Staples) |
Triple Jump |
|||
Max Brown |
Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills) |
Mile Run |
|||
|
|||||
South/Southeast Regional Athlete of the Year (USTFCCCA) |
|||||
Daniel Pietsch |
Kula, HI (Seabury Hall) |
||||
|
|||||
USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region (Top 5 in Respective Event) |
|||||
Max Brown |
Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills) |
Mile Run, 800m Run |
|||
Maxwell Hoberman |
Westport, CT (Staples) |
Triple Jump, Long Jump |
|||
Charlie Hu |
Shanghai, China (Shanghai American School) |
Triple Jump |
|||
Spencer Koh |
Southlake, TX (Singapore American School) |
4x400m Relay, Pole Vault |
|||
Ian McIsaac |
Princeton, NJ (Princeton) |
4x400m Relay |
|||
Lukas Mees |
Marion, IA (Marion) |
3000m Run, 5000m Run |
|||
Daniel Pietsch |
Kula, HI (Seabury Hall) |
200m Dash, 400m Dash, 4x400m Relay |
|||
Shane Sullivan |
Johns Creek, GA (Mt. Pisgah Christian) |
3000m Run, 5000m Run |
|||
Kyle Veator |
Potomac, MD (Winston Churchill) |
4x400m Relay, Long Jump |
|||
|
|||||
University Athletic Association Most Outstanding Field Performer |
|||||
Maxwell Hoberman |
Westport, CT (Staples) |
||||
|
|||||
UAA Champion |
|||||
Maxwell Hoberman |
Westport, CT (Staples) |
Triple Jump |
|||
Daniel Pietsch |
Kula, HI (Seabury Hall) |
400m Dash |
|||
|
|||||
All-UAA (Top-3 Finisher at UAA Championships) |
|||||
Maxwell Hoberman |
Westport, CT (Staples) |
Triple Jump (1st), Long Jump (2nd) |
|||
Charlie Hu |
Shanghai, China (Shanghai American School) |
Triple Jump (2nd) |
|||
Spencer Koh |
Southlake, TX (Singapore American School) |
4x400m Relay (3rd) |
|||
Ian McIsaac |
Princeton, NJ (Princeton) |
4x400m Relay (3rd) |
|||
Lukas Mees |
Marion, IA (Marion) |
5000m Run (3rd) |
|||
Daniel Pietsch |
Kula, HI (Seabury Hall) |
400m Dash (1st), 4x400m Relay (3rd) |
|||
Benjamin Rogin |
Highland Park, IL (Highland Park) |
60m Hurdles (3rd) |
|||
Jasper Rubin-Sigler |
Port Jefferson, NY (Earl L. Vandermeulen) |
60m Dash (3rd) |
|||
Jacob Seigel |
St. Louis, MO (Parkway West) |
Shot Put (3rd) |
|||
Shane Sullivan |
Johns Creek, GA (Mt. Pisgah Christian) |
3000m Run (2nd) |
|||
Kyle Veator |
Potomac, MD (Winston Churchill) |
4x400m Relay (3rd) |
|||
CoSIDA Academic All-America |
|||||
Lukas Mees |
Marion, IA (Marion) |
First Team |
|||
Daniel Pietsch |
Kula, HI (Seabury Hall) |
Second Team |
|||
|
|||||
CoSIDA Academic All-District |
|||||
Max Brown |
Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills) |
||||
Lukas Mees |
Marion, IA (Marion) |
||||
Daniel Pietsch |
Kula, HI (Seabury Hall) |
||||
Benjamin Rogin |
Highland Park, IL (Highland Park) |
||||
Jacob Seigel |
St. Louis, MO (Parkway West) |
||||
|
|||||
UAA Athlete of the Week |
|||||
Max Brown |
Warren, NJ (Watchung Hills) |
Feb. 1st |
|||
Maxwell Hoberman |
Westport, CT (Staples) |
Jan. 18th, Jan. 25th |
|||
Spencer Koh |
Southlake, TX (Singapore American School) |
Dec. 7th |
|||
Daniel Pietsch |
Kula, HI (Seabury Hall) |
Dec. 7th, Jan. 18th |
The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2015-16 season:
55m Dash |
Jasper Rubin-Sigler |
6.69 |
Tiger Indoor Invitational |
60m Dash |
Spencer Koh |
7.12 |
UAA Championships |
200m Dash |
Daniel Pietsch |
22.05 |
UAA Championships |
400m Dash |
Daniel Pietsch |
47.76* |
UAA Championships |
600m Dash |
Ian McIsaac |
1:23.72* |
Bob Pollock Invitational |
800m Run |
Max Brown |
1:53.36 |
UAA Championships |
3000m Run |
Shane Sullivan |
8:34.57* |
UAA Championships |
5000m Run |
Lukas Mees |
14:52.12 |
UAA Championships |
Mile Run |
Max Brown |
4:11.75 |
Samford Open |
55m Hurdles |
Benjamin Rogin |
8.01 |
Tiger Indoor Invitational |
60m Hurdles |
Benjamin Rogin |
8.48 |
UAA Championships |
High Jump |
1.80m |
UAA Championships |
|
Pole Vault |
Spencer Koh |
4.45m |
Bob Pollock Invitational |
Long Jump |
Maxwell Hoberman |
6.90m |
UAA Championships |
Triple Jump |
Maxwell Hoberman |
14.47m |
Emory Crossplex Invitational |
Shot Put |
Jacob Seigel |
13.71m |
UAA Championships |
Weight Throw |
13.48m |
Tiger Indoor Invitational |
|
4x400m Relay |
Spencer Koh, Kyle Veator, Ian McIsaac, Daniel Pietsch |
3:19.17 |
UAA Championships |
DMR |
Michael McBane, Robert Wilhelm III, Brandon Cromer, Grant Murphy |
10:24.99 |
UAA Championships |
* - Indicates Emory record