Height: | 6-2 |
Year: | Sr. |
Hometown: | Flossmoor, IL |
High School: | Homewood-Flossmoor |
Position: | Free, Back |
Major: | English |
Parents: | Brian & Sharon |
Career Best Times:
23.47 | 50 Free | 3/21/2012 | NCAA Championships |
50.41 | 100 Free | 3/20/2013 | NCAA Championships |
1:48.64 | 200 Free | 3/20/2013 | NCAA Championships |
5:14.51 | 500 Free | 11/12/2011 | Emory Fall Invitational |
54.84* | 100 Back | 3/20/2013 | NCAA Championships |
2:07.09 | 200 Back | 1/19/2013 | vs. SCAD |
* Emory Record
Honors:
2012 | NCAA Champion | 200 Free Relay | |
400 Free Relay | |||
All-America | 50 Free | 6th | |
100 Free | 3rd | ||
100 Back | 2nd | ||
200 Free Relay | 1st | ||
400 Free Relay | 1st | ||
800 Free Relay | 2nd | ||
UAA Champion | 100 Free | ||
400 Free Relay | |||
All-UAA | 50 Free | 2nd | |
100 Free | 1st | ||
100 Back | 2nd | ||
400 Free Relay | 1st | ||
CSCAA Scholar All-America | |||
2013 | NCAA Champion | 200 Free Relay | |
400 Free Relay | |||
All-America | 100 Free | 4th | |
200 Free | 2nd | ||
200 Free Relay | 1st | ||
400 Free Relay | 1st | ||
800 Free Relay | 3rd | ||
200 Medley Relay | 2nd | ||
All-America Honorable Mention | 100 Back | 9th | |
UAA Swimmer of the Year | |||
UAA Champion | 50 Free | ||
100 Back | |||
200 Free Relay | |||
400 Free Relay | |||
800 Free Relay | |||
All-UAA | 50 Free | 1st | |
100 Free | 2nd | ||
100 Back | 1st | ||
200 Free Relay | 1st | ||
400 Free Relay | 1st | ||
800 Free Relay | 1st | ||
Capital One/ CoSIDA Academic All-America | First Team | ||
Capital One/ CoSIDA Academic All-District | |||
CSCAA Scholar All-America | |||
Prior to Emory:
Came to Emory from the University of Virginia, where she swam from 2009-11... Was named to the ACC Academic Honor Roll while at UVA... Recorded times of 23.34 seconds in the 50 free, 50.76 seconds in the 100 free and 55.39 in the 100 back her freshman year... Swam for the Homewood-Flossmoor team from 2005-09, serving as the team captain her senior year... Was named a Chicago Tribune Scholar Athlete in 2009... Four-time MVP recipient... Four-time Southside Suburb all-conference team... Four-time sectional team member and all-state selection... Coached by Tim Caldwell, Bill Magnuson and Gary DeGraff... Also played water polo in high school.
Personal:
Born September 1, 1991... Her brother Joel swam for Emory as well.
Why she chose Emory:
"Emory had the best balance of swimming and athletics in Division III."