Sixty-three Emory University student-athletes received their
degrees Monday at the annual spring commencement exercises. The
graduation ceremonies were conducted on the Emory quadrangle.
California governor Arnold Schwarzenegger was the commencement
speaker.
The Emory men’s cross country/track and field teams graduated
a total of 13 students while the men’s swimming and diving
program saw eight of its members go through the ceremony.
The following is a list of Emory student-athletes who competed
during the 2009-10 season who received their degrees.
Baseball: Brian Cournoyer (Miami, FL); Adam Genn
(Baltimore, MD), Will Gumm (Colleyville, TX), Matthew Katten
(Plainview, NY); Dan Molnar (Long Grove, IL); Marc Terranova (West
Chester, PA)
Men’s Basketball: Daniel Curtin (Great
Barrington, MA); Anthony Fernandez (Miami, FL); Chad Hixon
(Snellville, GA)
Women’s Basketball: Whitney Martin
(Barrington, IL); Mary Smith (Houston, TX); Keenan Whitesides
(Wilmington, NC)
Golf: Shane Miller (Irwin, PA); John Ross* (N.
Barrington, IL)
*Graduated Dec. 2009
Men’s Soccer: Phillip Andreae (Knoxville,
TN)
Women’s Soccer: Talia Dweck (Washington,
DC), Olivia Lezanski (Parsippany, NJ)
Softball: Caitlin Fitzgerald (Marietta, GA);
Marion Holland (Jacksonville, FL); Jenna Lamoreaux (Sugar Land,
TX); Cassie Walsh (Palm City, FL)
Women’s Swimming & Diving: Natty
Chalermpalanupap (Jakarta, Indonesia); Lillian Ciardelli (Hanover,
NH); Chelsea Murphy (Amherst, MA); Julie Schenker (Columbia, MO);
Ruth Westby (Dunwoody, GA)
Men’s Swimming & Diving: Jason Cross
(North Potomac, MD); Tom DiMarco (Nazareth, PA); Nathan Godsman
(Bow, NH); Ken Minturn (Indianapolis, IN); John Petroff
(Springfield, OH); Neil Ringer (Davidson, NC); Brad Sloan (Beverly
Hills, MI); Kevin Yamada (Marlborough, MA)
Men’s Tennis: David Caplan (Oakton, VA);
Chris Jordan (Granger, IN); Oliver Lopp (Hilden, Germany); Philipp
Overdiek (Ratingen, Germany); Chris Redmond (Bedford, MA)
Women’s Tennis: Tshema Nash (San Marino,
CA); Sabra Rogers (Charleston, SC); Sara Vrabec (Menasha, WI)
Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field:
Stephen Beehler (Leawood, KS); Chike Brennen (Delray Beach, FL);
Greg Decker (Rockville, MD); Steve Dry (Hopkinton, MA); Tyler Faits
(Southwick, MA); Tommy Fyffe (Cincinnati, OH); Alex Greenhouse
(Orange, CT); Fritz Hain (Franklin, CT); Charles Meade (Wellesley,
MA); Alex Robin (Evanston, IL); Michael Spewak (St. Louis, MO); Don
Wang (Jamison, PA); Paul Winterhalter (Ardmore, PA)
Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field:
Kelsey Agnew (Linesville, PA); Rebecca Flink (Loudonville, NY);
Kara Cutrona (Hopkinton, MA); Brittany Donino (Rye, NY); Leah
Lomotey-Nakon (Spartanburg, SC); Crystal Spence (Cranston, RI)
Volleyball: Vista Murphy (Laguna Beach, CA);
Kaitlin Westfall (St. Louis, MO).
63 Emory Student Athletes Go Through Graduation Ceremonies
Posted: May 11, 2010