Armed with a group of runners coming into their prime, the Emory
University men's track and field team set two program records and
finished third in the conference during the 2009 campaign.
The Eagles finished the season ranked 27th in the
nation, according to the final USTFCCCA poll. Despite not
participating in the NCAA Division III Championships, three Eagles
recorded provisional qualifying times during the campaign.
The Eagles finished third at the University Athletic Association
(UAA) Championships, as their 400-meter relay team of Chike
Brennen, Jason Campbell, Tyler
Faits and Alex Greenhouse won the event
in a time of 3:19.45. During the meet, 13 different Eagles
earned all-UAA honors (finished in the top-three in an event), all
of which were underclassmen.
In its only other scored meet of the season, Emory finished second
out of 17 teams at the Emory Invitational.
Junior Tommy Fyffe set a new school record in the
3,000-meter steeplechase at the Gregory Invitational, recording a
time of 9:17.50 in the event. The Eagles also set a new
program record in the 3,200-meter relay during the season,
recording a time of 7:48.99 at the Emory Invitational.
For his work with the team, primarily the distance runners, during
the season, Emory assistant coach Carl Leivers was named the South/
Southeast Region Men's Assistant Coach of the Year by the
USTFCCCA.
The following Eagles earned honors during the 2009 season:
South/ Southeast Region Men's Assistant Coach of the Year (USTFCCCA) | ||
Carl Leivers | ||
University Athletic Association (UAA) Champion | ||
Chike Brennen |
Delray Beach, FL (St. Andrew's) |
1,600m Relay |
Jason Campbell |
Washington, DC (Georgetown Day) |
1,600m Relay |
Tyler Faits |
Southwick, MA (MacDuffie) |
1,600m Relay |
Alex Greenhouse |
Orange, CT (Amity) |
1,600m Relay |
All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at the UAA Championships) | ||
Tyler Faits |
Southwick, MA (MacDuffie) |
200m Dash, 400m Dash, 400m Relay, 1,600m Relay |
Alex Greenhouse |
Orange, CT (Amity) |
100m Dash, 400m Hurdles, 400m Relay, 1,600m Relay |
Jason Campbell |
Washington, DC (Georgetown Day) |
1,600m Relay, 3,200m Relay |
Brad Pruente |
Waban, MA (Newton South) |
400m Relay, High Jump |
Chike Brennen |
Delray Beach, FL (St. Andrew's) |
1,600m Relay |
Everett Bryant |
Baltimore, MD (The Gilman School) |
400m Relay |
Ian Francis |
Rockville, MD (Walter Johnson) |
Long Jump |
Tommy Fyffe |
Cincinnati, OH (Anderson) |
5,000m Run |
Charles Meade |
Wellesley, MA (Wellesley) |
3,200m Relay |
Nick Price |
Durham, NC (Mulligan) |
3,200m Relay |
Alex Robin |
Evanston, IL (Evanston Township) |
3,200m Relay |
Don Wang |
Jamison, PA (Milton Academy) |
Javelin Throw |
Paul Winterhalter |
Ardmore, PA (Malvern Prep) |
10,000m Run |
ESPN the Magazine Academic All-America (CoSIDA) | ||
Steve Dry |
Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton) |
Third Team |
ESPN the Magazine Academic All-District (CoSIDA) | ||
Steve Dry |
Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton) |
First Team |
Tyler Faits |
Southwick, MA (MacDuffie) |
First Team |
Tommy Fyffe |
Cincinnati, OH (Anderson) |
First Team |
Alex Greenhouse |
Orange, CT (Amity) |
First Team |
Charles Meade |
Wellesley, MA (Wellesley) |
First Team |
USTFCCCA Division III All-Academic | ||
Steve Dry |
Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton) | |
Tommy Fyffe |
Cincinnati, OH (Anderson) | |
Alex Greenhouse |
Orange, CT (Amity) |
The following were the top-marks by Emory athletes during
the 2009 season:
100m Dash |
Alex Greenhouse |
10.97 |
Ole Miss Invitational |
200m Dash |
Tyler Faits |
22.02 |
Gregory Invitational |
400m Dash |
Tyler Faits |
49.72 |
UAA Championships |
800m Run |
Charles Meade |
1:54.37 |
Bulldog Limited |
1500m Run |
Charles Meade |
3:55.45 |
Gregory Invitational |
3000m Run |
Greg Decker |
8:51.10 |
Bulldog Limited |
5000m Run |
Tommy Fyffe |
14:40.37 |
Dr. Keeler Invitational |
10000m Run |
Paul Winterhalter |
31:25.47 |
Dr. Keeler Invitational |
110m Hurdles |
Steve Dry |
14.84 |
Ole Miss Invitational |
400m Hurdles |
Alex Greenhouse |
53.51 |
Orange & Purple Classic |
3000m StplCh |
Tommy Fyffe |
9:17.50* |
Gregory Invitational |
High Jump |
Brad Pruente |
1.89m |
UAA Championships |
Pole Vault |
Stephen Beehler |
4.05m |
Gregory Multi-Event |
Long Jump |
Ian Francis |
6.78m |
UAA Championships |
Triple Jump |
Ian Francis |
13.82m |
UAA Championships |
Shot Put |
Ben Euwer |
12.75m |
Furman Invitational |
Discus |
Ben Euwer |
35.31m |
Furman Invitational |
Hammer |
Zak Warsaw |
41.85m |
Emory Classic |
Javelin |
Don Wang |
54.54m |
UAA Championships |
Decathlon |
Stephen Beehler |
5998 pts. |
Gregory Multi-Event |
400m Relay |
Pruente, Faits, |
42.61 |
UAA Championships |
1,600m Relay |
|
3:18.84 |
Gregory Invitational |
3,200m Relay |
|
7:48.99* |
Emory Invitational |
400m Shtl Hrdl Relay |
|
1:02.25 |
Emory Invitational |
* Denotes School Record