EMORY CLASSIC & MULTI-EVENT
***ATTENTION - NOTE MEET SCHEDULE CHANGES***
(BECAUSE OF THE LARGE NUMBER OF ENTRIES AND PROJECTED WARM TEMPERATURES FOR THIS YEARS EVENT THERE HAS BEEN SOME ADJUSTMENT TO THE MEET’S SCHEDULE ON SATURDAY MARCH 26TH . THE MEET WILL START A HALF HOUR EARLIER AND THERE HAS BEEN SOME CHANGE TO THE ORDER OF THE DISTANCE EVENTS. PLEASE CHECK YOUR HEAT ASSIGNMENTS CAREFULLY AND REPORT TO THE APPROPRIATE SECTION OF YOUR EVENT. NO HEAT CHANGES CAN BE ACCOMODATED.)
THURSDAY March 24th, 2011
COMBINED EVENTS
1:30 PM Women’s Heptathlon Day 1
FRIDAY March 25th, 2011
COMBINED EVENTS
11:00 AM Women’s Heptathlon Day 2
TRACK EVENTS
4:30 PM Men’s 800m (unseeded) 5:20 PM Men’s 3k Steeplechase
4:45 PM Women’s 800m (unseeded) 5:45 PM Men’s 10k
5:00 PM Women’s 3k Steeplechase 6:25 PM Women’s 10k
FIELD EVENTS
3:00 PM Men’s Hammer 5:00 PM Men’s Javelin
(Women’s Hammer follows) Women’s High Jump
Men’s High Jump
Women’s Javelin
Women’s Long Jump
SATURDAY March 26th, 2011
*** Trials will be run in the 100m, 100m Hurdles, and the 110m Hurdles ONLY
All other running events will be timed finals (heats against time)
TRACK EVENTS
9:00 AM Men’s 5K (seeded) 1:10 PM Women’s 100m Hurdles Finals
9:18 AM Women’s 5k (seeded) 1:20 PM Women’s 400m
9:38 AM Women’s 3k (seeded) 1:25 PM Men’s 400m
9:50 AM Men’s 3k (seeded) 1:40 PM Women’s 100m Finals
10:00 AM Women’s 100m Trials 1:45 PM Men’s 100m Finals
10:15 AM Men’s 100m Trials 1:50 PM Women’s 800m (seeded)
10:30 AM Women’s 3k (unseeded) 2:00 PM Men’s 800m (seeded)
10:50 AM Women’s 100m Hurdle Trials 2:10 PM Women’s 5k (B-section)
11:00 AM Men’s 110m Hurdle Trials 2:35 PM Women’s 400m Hurdles
11:15 AM Men’s 3k (unseeded) 2:45 PM Men’s 400m Hurdles
11:35 AM Men’s 1500m (unseeded) 3:00 PM Women’s 200m
12:00 PM Women’s 1500m (unseeded) 3:15 PM Men’s 200m
12:25 PM Women’s 4x100m Relay 3:30 PM Men’s 5k (B-section)
12:30 PM Men’s 4x100m Relay 3:50 PM Women’s 4x400m Relay
12:45 PM Women’s 1500m (seeded) 4:00 PM Men’s 4x400m Relay
12:55 PM Men’s 1500m (seeded)
1:05 PM Men’s 110m Hurdle Finals
FIELD EVENTS
9:30 AM Women’s Shot Put 11:30 AM Women’s Discus
Men’s Discus 12:30 PM Men’s Shot Put
Men’s Long Jump 1:00 PM Men’s Pole Vault
10:30 AM Women’s Pole Vault 1:30 PM Men’s Triple Jump
11:00 AM Women’s Triple Jump