The Emory University women’s swimming and diving team
capped off its historic 2009-10 season with the third NCAA Division
III Championship in the program’s history.
The Eagles totaled 568.5 points during the meet to best
second-place Denison University by more than 100 points.
Emory’s Ruth Westby, Lillian
Ciardelli, Ann Wolber and Claire
Pavlak won National Championships in both the 200-yard and
400-yard freestyle relays, setting an NCAA Division III record time
of 1:31.80 in the former, and a school-record time of 3:22.44 in
the latter. Also claiming an event win at the NCAA Division
III Championships was sophomore Anne Culpepper,
who claimed the national title in the 200-yard backstroke.
Emory totaled 22 all-America certificates and 12 all-America
honorable mentions during the NCAA Championships. Leading the
way was Westby, a senior, who won all-America honors in seven
different events for the third time in her career, finishing her
time at Emory with a school-record five National Championships and
27 all-America honors. In addition, she became the first
Eagle in school history to win all-America honors in the same three
individual events all four years of eligibility, doing so in the
50-yard, 100-yard and 200-yard freestyles. Lillian Ciardelli
added five all-America certificates during her senior year to
finish her career with 15, the fourth-most in school history, in
addition to three National Championships.
Other Eagles to earn multiple all-America honors included
Jennifer Aronoff (two), Anne
Culpepper (three), Liz Horvat (four),
Katie Mroz (two), Claire Pavlak
(five), Whitley Taylor (three), April
Whitley (five), and Ann Wolber
(two). Theresa Gallagher, Leslie
Hackler, Amy Minowitz, Jacqueline
Schneider each added on an all-America honor as well.
Emory won its 12th-consecutive University Athletic
Association (UAA) Championship, led by the conference’s
co-Most Valuable Performers, Westby and junior Liz
Horvat. Emory athletes won 16 of the 20
women’s events, setting UAA meet records in eight individual
events and three relays, and earning 31 all-UAA honors. The
Eagles scored 2,065 points during the meet, 686 more than the
next-closest team.
A number of school records in individual events also fell during
the course of the 2009-10 season. Westby improved on her
50-yard freestyle record with a time of 22.72 (the fastest time by
a Division III swimmer during the season and just a hundredth of a
second off the Division III record) during the preliminaries of the
event at the NCAA Championships. Junior April
Whitley, who transferred to Emory at the start of the
year, recorded school-record times of 1:03.12 in the 100-yard
breaststroke and 2:18.11 in the 200-yard breaststroke at the Miami
Invitational. Sophomore Jennifer Aronoff
rounded out the record-setting performances during the season,
swimming a time of 2:04.08 in the 200-yard individual medley during
the NCAA Championships.
Emory finished its dual meet season with a record of 6-4, which
included wins over a number of Division I schools, including
Davidson College, the University of Houston, and the College of
Charleston. The Eagles also finished third out of ten teams
at the Miami University (Ohio) Invitational, and first out of 8
teams at the Emory Fall Invitational.
The following Eagles earned honors during the 2009-10 season:
NCAA Division III Champion |
||
Lillian Ciardelli |
Hanover, NH (Hanover) |
200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay |
Claire Pavlak |
Rocky River, OH (Hathaway Brown) |
200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay |
Ruth Westby |
Dunwoody, GA (Chamblee Charter) |
200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay |
Ann Wolber |
Sterling, IL (Sterling) |
200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay |
Anne Culpepper |
Warner Robins, GA (Warner Robins) |
200 Back |
|
||
All-America (Top-Eight Finisher at the NCAA Division III Championships) |
||
Ruth Westby |
Dunwoody, GA (Chamblee Charter) |
50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay |
Lillian Ciardelli |
Hanover, NH (Hanover) |
100 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay |
Claire Pavlak |
Rocky River, OH (Hathaway Brown) |
50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay |
April Whitley |
Las Vegas, NV (Cimarron-Memorial) |
100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay |
Liz Horvat |
Bettendorf, IA (Pleasant Valley) |
500 Free, 1,650 Free, 400 IM, 800 Free Relay |
Anne Culpepper |
Warner Robins, GA (Warner Robins) |
500 Free, 1,650 Free, 200 Back |
Whitley Taylor |
Jenks, OH (Jenks) |
200 Free, 200 Back, 800 Free Relay |
Jennifer Aronoff |
Shaker Heights, OH (Hawken) |
100 Breast, 200 IM |
Katie Mroz |
Libertyville, IL (Libertyville) |
200 Breast, 800 Free Relay |
Ann Wolber |
Sterling, IL (Sterling) |
200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay |
Theresa Gallagher |
Severna Park, MD (Mount de Sales) |
400 IM |
Leslie Hackler |
Alpharetta, GA (Centennial) |
100 Fly |
Amy Minowitz |
Greenwich, CT (Greenwich) |
1,650 Free |
Jacqueline Schneider |
Sewickley, PA (Oakland Catholic) |
200 Medley Relay |
|
||
All-America Honorable Mention (Finished 8th-16th at the NCAA Division III Championships) |
||
Natty Chalermpalanupap |
Jakarta, Indonesia (Jakarta Int’l.) |
200 Back, 400 IM |
Lillian Ciardelli |
Hanover, NH (Hanover) |
50 Free, 100 Free |
Claire Pavlak |
Rocky River, OH (Hathaway Brown) |
100 Free, 100 Back |
Ann Wolber |
Sterling, IL (Sterling) |
50 Free, 100 Free |
Theresa Gallagher |
Severna Park, MD (Mount de Sales) |
1650 Free |
Taryn Lushinsky |
Bethlehem, PA (Liberty) |
200 Back |
Katie Mroz |
Libertyville, IL (Libertyville) |
200 Free |
Jacqueline Schneider |
Sewickley, PA (Oakland Catholic) |
100 Back |
|
||
University Athletic Association (UAA) Co-Swimmers of the Year |
||
Liz Horvat |
Bettendorf, IA (Pleasant Valley) |
|
Ruth Westby |
Dunwoody, GA (Chamblee Charter) |
|
|
||
UAA Champion |
||
Ruth Westby |
Dunwoody, GA (Chamblee Charter) |
50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 200 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay |
Jennifer Aronoff |
Shaker Heights, OH (Hawken) |
100 Breast, 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay |
Lillian Ciardelli |
Hanover, NH (Hanover) |
100 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay |
Liz Horvat |
Bettendorf, IA (Pleasant Valley) |
500 Free, 1,650 Free, 400 IM |
Claire Pavlak |
Rocky River, OH (Hathaway Brown) |
200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay |
April Whitley |
Las Vegas, NV (Cimarron-Memorial) |
200 Breast, 200 Medley Relay |
Leslie Hackler |
Alpharetta, GA (Centennial) |
200 Fly |
Stephanie Molchan |
Pensacola, FL (Pensacola) |
400 Medley Relay |
Katie Mroz |
Libertyville, IL (Libertyville) |
800 Free Relay |
Rachael Mullen |
Charlotte, NC (Myers Park) |
800 Free Relay |
Jacqueline Schneider |
Sewickley, PA (Oakland Catholic) |
200 Medley Relay |
Whitley Taylor |
Jenks, OH (Jenks) |
800 Free Relay |
Ann Wolber |
Sterling, IL (Sterling) |
200 Free Relay |
|
||
All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at UAA Championships) |
||
Ruth Westby |
Dunwoody, GA (Chamblee Charter) |
50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 200 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay |
Lillian Ciardelli |
Hanover, NH (Hanover) |
100 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay |
Jennifer Aronoff |
Shaker Heights, OH (Hawken) |
100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay |
Claire Pavlak |
Rocky River, OH (Hathaway Brown) |
50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay |
Whitley Taylor |
Jenks, OH (Jenks) |
200 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back, 800 Free Relay |
Liz Horvat |
Bettendorf, IA (Pleasant Valley) |
500 Free, 1,650 Free, 400 IM |
April Whitley |
Las Vegas, NV (Cimarron-Memorial) |
100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Medley Relay |
Marie Kim |
Hickory, NC (TriCity Christian) |
200 Breast, 200 IM |
Katie Mroz |
Libertyville, IL (Libertyville) |
500 Free, 800 Free Relay |
Chelsea Murphy |
Amherst, MA (Amherst Regional) |
1 Meter Dive, 3 Meter Dive |
Theresa Gallagher |
Severna Park, MD (Mount de Sales) |
400 IM |
Leslie Hackler |
Alpharetta, GA (Centennial) |
200 Fly |
Taryn Lushinsky |
Bethlehem, PA (Liberty) |
200 Back |
Stephanie Molchan |
Pensacola, FL (Pensacola) |
400 Medley Relay |
Rachael Mullen |
Charlotte, NC (Myers Park) |
800 Free Relay |
Jacqueline Schneider |
Sewickley, PA (Oakland Catholic) |
200 Medley Relay |
Ann Wolber |
Sterling, IL (Sterling) |
200 Free Relay |
|
||
ESPN The Magazine/ CoSIDA At Large Academic All-America |
||
Lillian Ciardelli |
Hanover, NH (Hanover) |
First Team |
Ruth Westby |
Dunwoody, GA (Chamblee Charter) |
First Team |
|
||
ESPN The Magazine/ CoSIDA At Large Academic All-District |
||
Lillian Ciardelli |
Hanover, NH (Hanover) |
First Team |
Ruth Westby |
Dunwoody, GA (Chamblee Charter) |
First Team |
|
||
NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship |
||
Lillian Ciardelli |
Hanover, NH (Hanover) |
|
Ruth Westby |
Dunwoody, GA (Chamblee Charter) |
The following were the top marks by Emory swimmers during the 2009-10 season:
50 Free |
Ruth Westby |
22.72 * |
NCAA DIII Championships |
100 Free |
Ruth Westby |
49.92 |
NCAA DIII Championships |
200 Free |
Ruth Westby |
1:48.64 |
NCAA DIII Championships |
500 Free |
Liz Horvat |
4:52.45 |
NCAA DIII Championships |
1000 Free |
Liz Horvat |
10:22.55 |
vs. Georgia Tech |
1,650 Free |
Liz Horvat |
16:44.23 |
Miami Invitational |
100 Back |
Claire Pavlak |
57.65 |
NCAA DIII Championships |
|
Jackie Schneider |
57.65 |
NCAA DIII Championships |
200 Back |
Anne Culpepper |
1:59.74 |
NCAA DIII Championships |
100 Breast |
April Whitley |
1:03.12 * |
Miami Invitational |
200 Breast |
April Whitley |
2:18.11 * |
Miami Invitational |
100 Fly |
Lillian Ciardelli |
55.52 |
NCAA DIII Championships |
200 Fly |
Leslie Hackler |
2:06.34 |
UAA Championships |
200 IM |
Jennifer Aronoff |
2:04.08 * |
NCAA DIII Championships |
400 IM |
Liz Horvat |
4:19.53 |
NCAA DIII Championships |
1 Meter Dive (6) |
Chelsea Murphy |
258.75 |
vs. Wingate & Delta State |
3 Meter Dive (6) |
Chelsea Murphy |
259.20 |
vs. Wingate & Delta State |
1 Meter Dive (11) |
Chelsea Murphy |
371.45 |
UAA Championships |
3 Meter Dive (11) |
Chelsea Murphy |
397.35 |
UAA Championships |
200 Free Relay |
Westby, Ciardelli |
1:31.80 &* |
NCAA DIII Championships |
400 Free Relay |
Westby, Ciardelli |
3:22.44 * |
NCAA DIII Championships |
800 Free Relay |
Westby, Taylor |
7:21.84 |
NCAA DIII Championships |
200 Medley Relay |
Schneider, Whitley, |
1:44.02 |
NCAA DIII Championships |
400 Medley Relay |
Pavlak, Whitley, |
3:45.97 |
NCAA DIII Championships |
* School Record
& NCAA DIII Record