For the fifth time in as many years and the seventh time overall
in the program’s history, the Emory University Women’s
Swimming and Diving Team won the NCAA Division III Championship,
capping off another highly successful campaign.
The Eagles were wire-to-wire leaders at the NCAA Championships,
jumping out to a lead after the first day, and holding on for the
entirety of the four-day affair, hosted by Franklin College and the
Indiana Sports Corporation at the IU Natatorium in
Indianapolis. The Eagles finished the 2014 NCAA Championships
with 595.5 points, 139 points more than the second-place team,
Kenyon College. John Hopkins University finished in third
place with 387 points.
Emory swimmers recorded all-America finishes in five relays and
collected 23 All-America certificates in individual events,
including sophomore Elizabeth Aronoff’s
National Championship in the 200-yard breaststroke, during which
she broke the school record in the event with a time of
2:14.37. It was the 26th individual
championship in the program’s history (and the
39th national title overall, including 13 relays) and
the third time that an Eagle has won the 200-yard breaststroke.
Junior Nancy Larson led the Eagles with six
all-America honors at the NCAA Championships, including a pair in
individual events (third in the 100-yard freestyle and seventh in
the 200-yard freestyle). Freshmen Annelise
Kowalsky and Marissa Bergh had five
all-America finishes apiece, marking just the second time in
program history that two Emory freshmen have collected at least
four all-America honors each at the NCAA Championships (former
Eagles Ruth Westby and Leigh Psaris accomplished the feat in
2007). Three of Kowalsky’s all-America certificates
came from top-three finishes in individual events (second in the
100-yard breaststroke and 200-yard individual medley, and third in
the 200-yard breaststroke), tying her with junior McKenna
Newsum-Schoenberg for the most individual All-America
certificates earned at the meet by an Eagle.
Senior Sadie Nennig finished third in the
200-yard individual medley (breaking the school record in the
preliminaries with a time of 2:02.40) and fifth in the 200-yard
backstroke, earning All-America honors in each event for the
fourth-straight year. She became just the fifth Eagle in the
program’s history to earn All-America honors for
four-straight years in two different individual events.
Nennig wrapped up her Emory career with 17 all-America
certificates, tied for the third-most ever by an Eagle.
The Eagles added 17 individual All-America Honorable Mentions
during the meet.
Earlier in the year, the Eagles won their
16th-consecutive University Athletic Association (UAA)
Championship and their 22nd overall in the
program’s history. Emory swept the conference awards,
with Larson winning Swimmer of the Year honors, senior
Sarah Greene claiming the Diver of the Year award,
and Kowalsky being named Rookie of the Year. In addition,
Emory Head Coach Jon Howell and assistants
Cindy Fontana, Chris Marshall and
John Petroff were named the Coaching Staff of the
Year, and Alex Kossenkov was selected as the
Diving Coach of the Year.
Emory hosted the 2014 UAA Championships, but participants were
split between Atlanta and Cleveland, Ohio, as Case Western Reserve
University hosted a satellite meet to accommodate three teams
– Case, the University of Chicago and the University of
Rochester – which could not attend the meet due to a snow
storm that hit Atlanta earlier in the week, hampering travel
plans. In addition, the meet format was changed from its
usual four-day format to a condensed two. Results from the
two locations were combined to determine both individual and team
champions.
The changes mattered little to Emory, which went on to score 2,055
points during the meet (the fourth-most ever by a team at the UAA
Championships), eclipsing second-place Washington University (Mo.)
by 785 points. Larson led all competitors at the meet by
winning all seven events she swam in, including individual titles
in each of the three sprint-freestyle events. Emory totaled
UAA Championships in 12 individual events and all five relays,
while amassing 23 individual all-UAA honors for top-three finishes
in events. In addition, the Eagles saw conference meet
record-setting performances from Kowalsky in the 200-yard
individual medley (2:03.31) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:02.94),
Aronoff in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:16.68), the 400-yard medley
relay team of sophomore Ellie Thompson, Aronoff,
freshman Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe and Larson
(3:46.30) and the 800-yard freestyle relay team of Bergh, senior
Courtney McDermott, sophomore Carolyn
Bonfield and Larson (7:29.02). Also at the meet,
Greene broke the program record in the 1-meter dive with a score of
464.00, en route to winning the event.
During the season, the Eagles went 4-4 in dual meets, with wins
over Birmingham-Southern College, the Savannah College of Art &
Design, Florida Southern College and the University of the
South. Each of Emory’s four losses came to Division I
programs, including a narrow 159-140 loss to Georgia Tech, where
the Eagles outscored the Yellow Jackets in swimming events.
The team also participated in three other championship-style scored
meets during the year, winning the ten-team Midwest Invitational in
February, finishing fourth our of eight teams at the Miami
Invitational in December, and claiming first of three teams at the
Emory Diving Invitational in November.
In addition to the team’s success in the pool, a number of
Eagles were recognized on the national level for their academic
success. Senior Brooke Woodward and Aronoff
were each named to the Capital One/ CoSIDA Academic All-America
Second Team, becoming the 19th and 20th
Academic All-Americans in the program’s history.
Seniors Kylie McKenzie and Nennig each received
the prestigious NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship for their career
achievements, both in the pool and the classroom, at Emory.
The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2013-14
season:
NCAA Division III Champion |
||
Elizabeth Aronoff |
Shaker Heights, OH (Hawken School) |
200 Breast |
|
||
All-America (Top-Eight Finisher at the NCAA Division III Championships) |
||
Nancy Larson |
Winston-Salem, NC (Mt. Tabor) |
100 Free (3rd), 200 Free (7th), 200 Free Relay (5th), 400 Free Relay (3rd), 800 Free Relay (2nd), 400 Medley Relay (4th) |
Marissa Bergh |
San Ramon, CA (Dougherty Valley) |
200 Free (8th), 200 Free Relay (5th), 400 Free Relay (3rd), 800 Free Relay (2nd), 200 Medley Relay (3rd) |
Annelise Kowalsky |
Excelsior, MN (Int’l School of Minnesota) |
100 Breast (2nd), 200 Breast (3rd), 200 IM (2nd), 200 Medley Relay (3rd), 400 Medley Relay (4th) |
McKenna Newsum-Schoenberg |
Centennial, CO (Cherry Creek) |
500 Free (5th), 1650 Free (6th), 200 Fly (2nd), 400 Free Relay (3rd) |
Megan Beach |
Redwood City, CA (Sequoia) |
200 Breast (2nd), 400 IM (2nd), 800 Free Relay (2nd) |
Courtney McDermott |
Mill Creek, WA (Henry M. Jackson) |
500 Free (3rd), 1650 Free (2nd), 800 Free Relay (2nd) |
Ellie Thompson |
Enfield, NH (Lebanon) |
100 Back (6th), 200 Medley Relay (3rd), 400 Medley Relay (4th) |
Elizabeth Aronoff |
Shaker Heights, OH (Hawken School) |
100 Breast (3rd), 200 Breast (1st) |
Dana Holt |
Moraga, CA (Campolindo) |
200 Free Relay (5th), 400 Free Relay (3rd) |
Kylie McKenzie |
Newtown, PA (Pennsbury) |
100 Breast (8th), 200 Breast (6th) |
Sadie Nennig |
Grafton, WI (Grafton) |
200 Back (5th), 200 IM (3rd) |
Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe |
Nacogdoches, TX (Nacogdoches) |
200 Medley Relay (3rd), 400 Medley Relay (4th) |
Sarah Greene |
Durham, NC (Riverside) |
3-Meter Dive (8th) |
Claire Liu |
Cary, NC (Panther Creek) |
200 Free Relay (5th) |
Michelle York |
Chapel Hill, NC (East Chapel Hill) |
400 IM (8th) |
Nina Zook |
Issaquah, WA (Skyline) |
200 Fly (6th) |
|
||
All-America Honorable Mention (Finished 9th – 16th at the NCAA Division III Championships) |
||
Carolyn Bonfield |
Savannah, GA (H.V. Jenkins) |
200 Free (10th), 500 Free (14th), 1650 Free (11th) |
Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe |
Nacogdoches, TX (Nacogdoches) |
100 Fly (9th), 200 Fly (10th) |
Nina Zook |
Issaquah, WA (Skyline) |
100 Fly (12th), 200 IM (9th) |
Megan Beach |
Redwood City, CA (Sequoia) |
500 Free (11th) |
Sarah Greene |
Durham, NC (Riverside) |
1-Meter Dive (10th) |
Nancy Larson |
Winston-Salem, NC (Mt. Tabor) |
50 Free (9th) |
Claire Liu |
Cary, NC (Panther Creek) |
100 Back (11th) |
Courtney McDermott |
Mill Creek, WA (Henry M. Jackson) |
200 Free (13th) |
Kylie McKenzie |
Newtown, PA (Pennsbury) |
200 IM (12th) |
Sadie Nennig |
Grafton, WI (Grafton) |
100 Back (14th) |
Ellie Thompson |
Enfield, NH (Lebanon) |
200 Back (9th) |
Brooke Woodward |
Orinda, CA (Miramonte) |
400 IM (12th) |
Michelle York |
Chapel Hill, NC (East Chapel Hill) |
200 Fly (15th) |
|
||
University Athletic Association (UAA) Swimmer of the Year |
||
Nancy Larson |
Winston-Salem, NC (Mt. Tabor) |
|
|
||
UAA Diver of the Year |
||
Sarah Greene |
Durham, NC (Riverside) |
|
|
||
UAA Rookie of the Year |
||
Annelise Kowalsky |
Excelsior, MN (Int’l School of Minnesota) |
|
|
||
UAA Coaching Staff of the Year |
||
Jon Howell |
Head Coach |
|
Cindy Fontana, Chris Marshall, John Petroff |
Assistant Coaches |
|
|
||
UAA Diving Coach of the Year |
||
Alex Kossenkov |
||
|
||
UAA Champion |
||
Nancy Larson |
Winston-Salem, NC (Mt. Tabor) |
50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay |
Marissa Bergh |
San Ramon, CA (Dougherty Valley) |
200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay |
Annelise Kowalsky |
Excelsior, MN (Int’l School of Minnesota) |
100 Breast, 200 IM, 200 Medley Relay |
Courtney McDermott |
Mill Creek, WA (Henry M. Jackson) |
500 Free, 1650 Free, 800 Free Relay |
Ellie Thompson |
Enfield, NH (Lebanon) |
100 Back, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay |
Elizabeth Aronoff |
Shaker Heights, OH (Hawken School) |
200 Breast, 400 Medley Relay |
Dana Holt |
Moraga, CA (Campolindo) |
200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay |
Claire Liu |
Cary, NC (Panther Creek) |
200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay |
Megan Beach |
Redwood City, CA (Sequoia) |
400 IM |
Carolyn Bonfield |
Savannah, GA (H.V. Jenkins) |
800 Free Relay |
Sarah Greene |
Durham, NC (Riverside) |
1-Meter Dive |
Suzanne Lemberg |
Westfield, NJ (Westfield) |
200 Medley Relay |
Sadie Nennig |
Grafton, WI (Grafton) |
200 Back |
Kristine Rosenberger |
La Grange, IL (Lyons Township) |
200 Medley Relay |
Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe |
Nacogdoches, TX (Nacogdoches) |
400 Medley Relay |
|
||
All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at UAA Championships) |
||
Nancy Larson |
Winston-Salem, NC (Mt. Tabor) |
50 Free (1st), 100 Free (1st), 200 Free (1st), 200 Free Relay (1st), 400 Free Relay (1st), 800 Free Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st) |
Marissa Bergh |
San Ramon, CA (Dougherty Valley) |
100 Free (2nd), 200 Free Relay (1st), 400 Free Relay (1st), 800 Free Relay (1st) |
Ellie Thompson |
Enfield, NH (Lebanon) |
100 Back (1st), 200 Back (3rd), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st) |
Elizabeth Aronoff |
Shaker Heights, OH (Hawken School) |
100 Breast (2nd), 200 Breast (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st) |
Annelise Kowalsky |
Excelsior, MN (Int’l School of Minnesota) |
100 Breast (1st), 200 IM (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st) |
Courtney McDermott |
Mill Creek, WA (Henry M. Jackson) |
500 Free (1st), 1650 Free (1st), 800 Free Relay (1st) |
Sadie Nennig |
Grafton, WI (Grafton) |
100 Back (2nd), 200 Back (1st), 200 IM (2nd) |
Megan Beach |
Redwood City, CA (Sequoia) |
500 Free (2nd), 400 IM (1st) |
Carolyn Bonfield |
Savannah, GA (H.V. Jenkins) |
1650 Free (3rd), 800 Free Relay (1st) |
Sarah Greene |
Durham, NC (Riverside) |
1-Meter Dive (1st), 3-Meter Dive (2nd) |
Dana Holt |
Moraga, CA (Campolindo) |
200 Free Relay (1st), 400 Free Relay (1st) |
Claire Liu |
Cary, NC (Panther Creek) |
200 Free Relay (1st), 400 Free Relay (1st) |
Kylie McKenzie |
Newtown, PA (Pennsbury) |
100 Breast (3rd), 200 Breast (2nd) |
Suzanne Lemberg |
Westfield, NJ (Westfield) |
200 Medley Relay (1st) |
Kristine Rosenberger |
La Grange, IL (Lyons Township) |
200 Medley Relay (1st) |
Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe |
Nacogdoches, TX (Nacogdoches) |
400 Medley Relay (1st) |
Brooke Woodward |
Orinda, CA (Miramonte) |
400 IM (3rd) |
|
||
Capital One/ CoSIDA Academic All-America At-Large |
||
Elizabeth Aronoff |
Shaker Heights, OH (Hawken School) |
Second Team |
Brooke Woodward |
Orinda, CA (Miramonte) |
Second Team |
|
||
Capital One/ CoSIDA Academic All-District |
||
Elizabeth Aronoff |
Shaker Heights, OH (Hawken School) |
|
Brooke Woodward |
Orinda, CA (Miramonte) |
|
|
||
NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship |
||
Kylie McKenzie |
Newtown, PA (Pennsbury) |
|
Sadie Nennig |
Grafton, WI (Grafton) |
|
|
||
UAA Athletes of the Week |
||
Sarah Greene |
Durham, NC (Riverside) |
Oct. 28th, Nov. 18th, Nov. 25th, Feb. 3rd, Mar. 3rd, Mar. 24th |
Elizabeth Aronoff |
Shaker Heights, OH (Hawken School) |
Nov. 18th, Feb. 3rd, Mar. 24th |
McKenna Newsum-Schoenberg |
Centennial, CO (Cherry Creek) |
Oct. 21st, Oct. 28th, Jan. 13th |
Annelise Kowalsky |
Excelsior, MN (Int’l School of Minnesota) |
Nov. 11th, Jan. 28th |
Kellen Hope |
St. Louis, MO (Lindbergh) |
Oct. 21st |
Nancy Larson |
Winston-Salem, NC (Mt. Tabor) |
Dec. 9th |
Ellie Thompson |
Enfield, NH (Lebanon) |
Jan. 21st |
Lexi Tudor |
Knoxville, TN (West) |
Feb. 24th |
The following were the top marks by Emory swimmers and divers during the 2013-14 season:
50 Free |
Nancy Larson |
23.17 |
NCAA Championships |
100 Free |
Nancy Larson |
50.33 |
NCAA Championships |
200 Free |
Nancy Larson |
1:50.71 |
NCAA Championships |
500 Free |
Courtney McDermott |
4:51.53 |
NCAA Championships |
1000 Free |
McKenna Newsum-Schoenberg |
10:18.89 |
vs. Georgia Tech |
1650 Free |
Courtney McDermott |
16:43.79 |
NCAA Championships |
100 Back |
Ellie Thompson |
55.59 |
NCAA Championships |
200 Back |
Sadie Nennig |
1:59.90 |
NCAA Championships |
100 Breast |
Annelise Kowalsky |
1:02.52 |
NCAA Championships |
200 Breast |
Elizabeth Aronoff |
2:14.37 *E |
NCAA Championships |
100 Fly |
Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe |
56.26 |
NCAA Championships |
200 Fly |
McKenna Newsum-Schoenberg |
2:02.16 |
NCAA Championships |
200 IM |
Sadie Nennig |
2:02.40 *E |
NCAA Championships |
400 IM |
Megan Beach |
4:20.34 |
NCAA Championships |
1-Meter 6 Dives |
Sarah Greene |
276.98 |
vs. Birmingham-So. |
3-Meter 6 Dives |
Sarah Greene |
281.09 |
vs. Univ. of Georgia |
1-Meter 11 Dives |
Sarah Greene |
464.00 *E |
UAA Championships |
3-Meter 11 Dives |
Sarah Greene |
452.80 |
NCAA Championships |
200 Free Relay |
Claire Liu, Marissa Bergh, Dana Holt, Nancy Larson |
1:33.33 |
NCAA Championships |
200 Medley Relay |
Ellie Thompson, Annelise Kowalsky, Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Marissa Bergh |
1:42.94 |
NCAA Championships |
400 Free Relay |
Dana Holt, Marissa Bergh, McKenna Newsum-Schoenberg, Nancy Larson |
3:24.76 |
NCAA Championships |
400 Medley Relay |
Ellie Thompson, Annelise Kowalsky, Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Nancy Larson |
3:45.23 |
NCAA Championships |
800 Free Relay |
Courtney McDermott, Marissa Bergh, Megan Beach, Nancy Larson |
7:21.92 |
NCAA Championships |
*E – Indicates Emory record