Height: | 5-6 |
Year: | Jr. |
Hometown: | Mountville, PA |
High School: | Hempfield |
Position: | Sprints |
Major: | Biology & Pre-Med |
Parents: | Jim & Christine |
Career Best Marks (Indoor):
7.16* | 55m Dash | 2/25/2017 | UAA Championships |
7.71 | 60m Dash | 2/24/2018 | UAA Championships |
24.85* | 200m Dash | 3/9/2018 | NCAA Championships |
* - Emory Record
Honors (Indoor):
2016 | All-UAA | 60m Dash | 2nd |
USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region | 60m Dash | ||
200m Dash | |||
2017 | NCAA Division III Championships Participant | 60m Dash | 9th |
200m Dash | 11th | ||
USTFCCCA South/Southast All-Region | 60m Dash | ||
200m Dash | |||
All-UAA | 55m Dash | 2nd | |
200m Dash | 3rd | ||
2018 | All-America | 4x400m Relay | 2nd |
200m Dash | 4th | ||
NCAA Division III Championships Participant | 4x400m Relay | 2nd | |
200m Dash | 4th | ||
60m Dash | 13th | ||
USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region | 60m Dash | ||
200m Dash | |||
4x400m Relay | |||
University Athletic Association Most Outstanding Performer | |||
UAA Champion | 60m Dash | ||
200m Dash | |||
4x400m Relay | |||
All-UAA | 60m Dash | 1st | |
200m Dash | 1st | ||
4x400m Relay | 1st |
Career Best Marks (Outdoor):
11.70* | 100m Dash | 3/24/2017 | Emory Classic |
24.26* | 200m Dash | 4/22/2017 | UAA Championships |
* - Emory Record
Honors (Outdoor):
2016 | UAA Champion | 100m Dash | |
All-UAA | 100m Dash | 1st | |
400m Relay | 2nd | ||
USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region | 100m Dash | ||
200m Dash | |||
400m Relay | |||
2017 | All-America | 4x100m Relay | |
100m Dash | |||
NCAA Division III Championships Participant | 4x100m Relay | 5th | |
100m Dash | 6th | ||
200m Dash | 9th | ||
USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region | 100m Dash | ||
200m Dash | |||
4x100m Relay | |||
UAA Champion | 4x100m Relay | ||
All-UAA | 4x100m Relay | 1st | |
100m Dash | 2nd | ||
200m Dash | 2nd | ||
2018 | All-America | 100m Dash | 2nd |
200m Dash | 3rd | ||
4x400m Relay | 2nd | ||
4x100m Relay | 4th | ||
NCAA Division III Championships Participant | 100m Dash | 2nd | |
200m Dash | 3rd | ||
4x400m Relay | 2nd | ||
4x100m Relay | 4th | ||
USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region | 100m Dash | ||
200m Dash | |||
4x400m Relay | |||
4x100m Relay | |||
University Athletic Association Most Outstanding Performer | |||
UAA Champion | 100m Dash | 1st | |
200m Dash | 1st | ||
4x100m Relay | 1st | ||
4x400m Relay | 1st | ||
All-UAA | 100m Dash | 1st | |
200m Dash | 1st | ||
4x100m Relay | 1st | ||
4x400m Relay | 1st |
Prior to Emory:
Was a four-year letterwinner for the Hempfield track and field team...Served as team captain as a senior...Named the Lancaster Lebanon League Track Athlete of the Year in 2015...League Champion in the 100m Dash as a sophomore and senior...League Champion in the 200m Dash as a senior...Finished fourth in the 100m at Districts as a sophomore, junior and senior...Came in 5th place at the Pennsylvania State Meet in the 100m as a senior...Set the school record in the 100m (12.12) as a junior...National Honor Society member as a junior...Selected as a Lancaster Lebanon League All-Star as a sophomore...Team won four straight Sectional titles and were League Meet Champions during her freshman, sophomore and senior seasons...Team reached 75 straight victories during her senior season...Also participated in basketball and cross country.
Personal:
Daughter of Jim and Christine Bland...Born on October 16th.
Why she chose Emory?
"I chose Emory for the combination of great academics, athletics and warm climate."