The Emory University women's track and field team extended their streak of scoring at the NCAA Indoor Championships to four straight campaigns as the Eagles saw three athletes clinch berths to nations during the 2018-19 indoor season.
Seniors Dani Bland, Dilys Osei and Kayla O'Shea represented the Eagles on the national stage in Boston, MA with Bland notching a pair of All-America honors. Bland recorded fifth and sixth place finishes in the 200m and 60m dashes as she helped the Eagles finish tied for 35th at the meet with seven points.
Osei and O'Shea both made their first career individual event appearances at indoor nationals with Osei finishing 10th in the 60m hurdles with a personal best time of 8.90 and O'Shea clocking in at 16th in the mile, recording a time of 5:09.80.
At the UAA Championships, the Eagles registered their fifth straight third place effort as a unit, totaling two event titles and eight All-UAA finishes across the two-day meet at Brandeis University.
Osei and Bland highlighted the squad with individual event championships with Osei edging out Bland in the 200m dash and Bland capturing her second consecutive indoor 60m dash conference title.
Adding All-UAA performances for the Eagles were sophomore Rebekah Bondi in the 60m dash, freshman Hannah Lansberry in the 400m dash, Osei in the 60m hurdles, senior Paris Wagner in the weight throw and junior Greta Wilker in the shot put.
Emory also continued its recent run of All-Region excellence as 17 athletes combined for 27 USTFCCCA All-Region honors, the most by a single program in the South/Southeast region. Bland, Osei and O'Shea each received a team-high three All-Region selections.
Rounding out the seasonal honors for the Eagles were Bland and classmate Ariana Newhouse as the duo collected Academic All-District honors as presented by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). In addition, both student-athletes were chosen as Academic All-American by the organization, becoming the 12th and 13th members in program history to receive the award.
The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2018-19 season:
All-America (Top-8 Finisher at NCAA Division III Championships) |
|||||||
Mountville, PA (Hempfield) |
200m Dash (5th), 60m Dash (6th) |
||||||
|
|||||||
NCAA Division III Championship Participant |
|||||||
Mountville, PA (Hempfield) |
200m Dash (5th), 60m Dash (6th) |
||||||
Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy) |
60m Hurdles (10th) |
||||||
Marietta, GA (Lassiter) |
Mile Run (16th) |
||||||
|
|||||||
USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region (Top 5 in Respective Event) |
|||||||
Mountville, PA (Hempfield) |
200m Dash, 60m Dash, 4x400m Relay |
||||||
Collegeville, PA (Perkiomen Valley) |
Pentathlon, Long Jump |
||||||
LaPorte, IN (La Lumiere School) |
Pole Vault |
||||||
Angela Cao |
Edison, NJ (JP Stevens) |
800m Run, DMR |
|||||
Harvard, MA (The Bromfield School) |
Triple Jump |
||||||
Andover, MA (Andover) |
400m Dash, 4x400m Relay |
||||||
Plantation, FL (Pinecrest School) |
Long Jump, Triple Jump |
||||||
Westport, CT (Staples) |
5000m Run |
||||||
Houston, TX (AWTY International School) |
DMR, 3000m Run |
||||||
Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian) |
400m Dash |
||||||
Marietta, GA (Lassiter) |
800m Run, DMR, Mile |
||||||
Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy) |
60m Hurdles, 200m Dash, 4x400m Relay |
||||||
Katonah, NY (Somers) |
4x400m Relay |
||||||
Richfield, OH (Walsh Jesuit) |
Pole Vault |
||||||
St. Louis, MO (Visitation Academy) |
High Jump |
||||||
Traverse City, MI (Traverse City West) |
Weight Throw |
||||||
Belding, MI (Belding) |
Shot Put |
||||||
|
|||||||
UAA Champion |
|||||||
Mountville, PA (Hempfield) |
60m Dash |
||||||
Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy) |
200m Dash |
||||||
|
|||||||
All-UAA (Top-3 Finisher at UAA Championships) |
|||||||
Mountville, PA (Hempfield) |
60m Dash (1st), 200m Dash (2nd) |
||||||
Collegeville, PA (Perkiomen Valley) |
60m Dash (2nd) |
||||||
Arlington, VA (Washington-Lee) |
DMR (3rd) |
||||||
Angela Cao |
Edison, NJ (JP Stevens) |
DMR (3rd) |
|||||
Andover, MA (Andover) |
400m Dash (2nd) |
||||||
Houston, TX (AWTY International School) |
DMR (3rd) |
||||||
Marietta, GA (Lassiter) |
DMR (3rd) |
||||||
Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy) |
200m Dash (1st), 60m Hurdles (2nd) |
||||||
Traverse City, MI (Traverse City West) |
Weight Throw (2nd) |
||||||
Belding, MI (Belding) |
Shot Put (3rd) |
||||||
|
|||||||
CoSIDA Academic All-District Team |
|||||||
Mountville, PA (Hempfield) |
|||||||
Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian) |
|||||||
|
|||||||
CoSIDA Academic All-America |
|||||||
Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian) |
First Team |
||||||
Mountville, PA (Hempfield) |
Second Team |
||||||
|
|||||||
UAA Athletes of the Week |
|||||||
Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian) |
Dec. 3rd |
||||||
Collegeville, PA (Perkiomen Valley) |
Jan. 22nd |
||||||
The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2018-19 season:
55m Dash |
7.57 |
Tiger Indoor Invitational |
|
60m Dash |
7.67 |
NCAA DIII Championships |
|
200m Dash |
25.05 |
NCAA DIII Championships |
|
400m Dash |
58.86 |
BSC Panther Indoor Icebreaker |
|
800m Run |
Angela Cao |
2:17.95 |
Emory Crossplex Invitational |
1000m Run |
3:14.89* |
Samford Bulldog Open |
|
3000m Run |
10:18.50 |
UAA Championships |
|
5000m Run |
18:02.25 |
UAA Championships |
|
Mile Run |
5:07.54 |
UAA Championships |
|
55m Hurdles |
8.95 |
Sewanee Indoor Invitational |
|
60m Hurdles |
8.90 |
NCAA DIII Championships |
|
High Jump |
1.60m |
Tiger Indoor Invitational/KMS Invitational |
|
Pole Vault |
3.63m* |
UAA Championships |
|
Long Jump |
5.31m |
Emory Crossplex Invitational |
|
Triple Jump |
11.27m |
Samford Bulldog Open |
|
Shot Put |
12.24m |
UAA Championships |
|
Weight Throw |
16.20m* |
UAA Championships |
|
Pentathlon |
2731 |
Caroline Challenge |
|
4x400m Relay |
Dilys Osei, Dani Bland, Michelle Rosenblum, Hannah Lansberry |
4:02.13 |
Samford Bulldog Open |
DMR |
Kayla O'Shea, Belle Brown, Angela Cao, Carrie McIntyre |
12:17.73 |
UAA Championships |
* - Denotes Emory Record